What's Happening Calendar Sept 27- Oct 5, 2016

House Party Presents—Joey Capoccia & Derek McSwain@  331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Lenz and Frenz

Arnie Fogel@Crooners

@ Dunn's on Grand

Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN     Hollihan's Pub Blues Jam

Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Late Night Spinning
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Leon Bridges @ Orpheum

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

The Bad Companions@ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Linda Peterson 6:00@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     Church of Cash @ 8:00

Bill Giese Band@Viking

 
                                                   Thurs

The Hot Seat with Paul Mayasich & Friends @ Crooners    
 
Davina and the Vagabonds @ :

Dan Newton’s Cafe Accordion Orchestra (Album Release Show)@ Dakota  

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner   Lonesome Dan Kase

Lonnie Knight@ Dunn's on Grand

Trailer Trash @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

@ Hollihan's       

Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa

Dusty Heart (Video + Single Release Show)@ Turf

6:00@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     

 Roots Music Showcase Sep 29th 7:00 pm at The Underground Music Cafe

Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN     Paul Mayasich

                                                     Friday

 
Rich Mattson and the Northstars@ 331 Club

Willie Walker and the We R@ Crooners

Davina and the Vagabonds@ Eagles

Scottie Miller Band@ Famous Dave's

Gallaghers Bar - West St Paul, MN     Johnny Mac Band

 Crankshaft and the Gear Grinders 7:30 pm at The Hook and Ladder Theater & Lounge     

@Hopkins American Legion Post #320 - Hopkins, MN

Hopkins VFW Post #425 - Hopkins, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

Kind Country@ Icehouse

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Everett Smithson Band@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly  10:00

 Crooked Dice@ Schooners
@ Shaw's  

@  Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     
                                           
Nikki Roux and Rich Rue 6:00@ Vieux carre  Patty & the Buttons 9:00

 the Thirsty River@Viking

Paul Cebar@ Wilebski's
                                        

                                  Saturday
Dead Bundy and the Neat Neat Neats@ 331
The High 48s 11:00 am Aster   
Switched at Birth  - Bluegrass/Country/Folk (2PM - 6PM)@Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN     

Eric Burdon and the Animals@ Dakota

Ben Folds@ First ave

@ Floyds

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing :

Church of Cash @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am      Drew Peterson and Friends 6:00

 Inside Straight@ Hollihan's

J's Restaurant & Bar Down Under - Buffalo, MN Everett Smithson Band

Minnesota State Fairgrounds - Falcon Heights, MN (West End Market)     Rummage MN 2016  Javier & the Innocent Sons

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill (Roackabilly/R&B/Swing)@ Neumann's

Pub 112 - Stillwater, MN     Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea

Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN     Lamont Cranston Band

Ross William Perry@ Schooners

 @ Shaws

Silver Dome Ballroom - Neillsville, WI     2016 Blues Party
Kent Burnside  & the New Generation, Sue Orfield Band, Howard "Guitar" Luedtke

South St Paul VFW Post #295 - South St Paul, MN     

6:00 @Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN 9:00

Liquor Pigs@Viking

                       Sunday

Corpse Reviver (music from the Anthology of American Folk Music)@331 Club  3-5:30

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

John Mayall@ dakota

Davina and the Vagabonds @

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Johnny O & Wilbur Cole@Famous Dave's Brunch        

 Javier Matos @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am

 Maplewood Moose Lodge #963 - St Paul, MN     John Beach Band (Blues Jam)

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm  Blue Canyon

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly      Miss Myra and The Moonshiners

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

  Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN Willie Murphy  Blues Jam
     
Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller  
                  
                             Monday
    
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug Otto & Friends, 10:00

Acme Jazz band@ Crooners

Eric Burdon and the Animals@ Dakota    

@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

Prudence Johnson@ Crooners    

Lady J & Her Root Doctors 8:00 pm at Minnesota Music Cafe

                                          Tuesday

October Conspiracy Series featuring:
Nathan Miller & Unstoppable Co.@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
@ Dunn's
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00

Blues Jam @ Narrows

New Primitives@ Shaw's

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Bingham & Thorne