What's Happening Calendar Aug 17 - Aug 23, 2016

Boundary Waters Blues Festival - Ely, MN Thursday - Sunday
Big Bull Falls Blues Festival - Wausau, WI  Fri & Sat

WEDS

House Party Presents—Wee Willie Wlaker & Scott Ives@  331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Stringdingers
Jill Zimmerman

Mike Muson and Siama Matazungidi@ Aster

Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN     Hollihan's Pub Blues Jam

Inside Straight Blues Band@ Legend's - Holiday Inn - St Cloud, MN     

Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Late Night Spinning
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

Dakota Dave Hull@ Schooners

 Jillian Rae 6:30 pm at Silverwood Park

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller

 
                                                   Thurs

@Black Dog Coffee & Wine Bar - St Paul, MN     

The Hot Seat with Paul Mayasich & Friends @ Crooners     w/ Stretch
 

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner   Jake Illika

@ Famous Dave's   Guitar Shorty

Nikki & the RueMates@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

 Shannon Mac Band@ Hollihan's       

Papa John Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00

Music in Mears: Rogue Valley and Erik Koskinen

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa

Lonesome Dan Kase 6:00@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     

Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller

 Irresistibles featuring Mick Sterling Aug 18th 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm at The Shoppes at Arbor Lakes

                                                     Friday

 
 Sena Ehrhardt Band@ Famous Dave's

Vic Volare @ Hell's 5:00    

@Hopkins American Legion Post #320 - Hopkins, MN

Hopkins VFW Post #425 - Hopkins, MN     Squishy Mud

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Mainstreet Bar & Grill - Hopkins, MN     Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea

Monte's Sports Bar & Grill - Spring Lake Park, MN     Bambi Alexandra & The Dark Horse Band

Alley Ratz (Rock)@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly  10:00

 Ross Kleiner & the Thrill@ Schooners
@ Shaw's  
Savannah Smith live at Summit Brewing Co 7-9 pm

Vadnais Heights Community Park - Vadnais Heights, MN     Scottie Miller    

7:00:00 PM     Veteran's Park River Falls - River Falls, WI     Doug Otto & the Getaways
                                           
6:00@ Vieux carre  

Pat McLaughlin@ Wilebski's
                                        

                                  Saturday

318 Cafe - Excelsior, MN     Scottie Miller

The High 48s 11:00 am Aster   
Big Daddy's BBQ - St Paul, MN     The Butanes  5:00
     Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN     Harrison Street  w/ Willie West
@Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN     
Cinema Grill & Outtakes Bar - New Hope, MN     Bambi Alexandra & The Dark Horse Band
Columbia Heights VFW Post #230 - Columbia Heights, MN     Inside Straight Blues Band

John Jorgenson Bluegrass Band@ Dakota

Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN     The Cobras

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing :

Rena Haus@ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am      6:00 BrassZilla

 @ Hollihan's

Hurricane Harold's All-Star Blues Revue@ Neumann's

St Paul Farmers' Market - St Paul, MN     Jeff Ray & Hurricane Harold

 @ Shaws

South St Paul VFW Post #295 - South St Paul, MN     

Veteran's Park River Falls - River Falls, WI     Tommy Bentz Band

6:00 @Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN 9:00 Kate Lynch & Her Most Excellent Fellows

                       Sunday
Hey everybody! This Sunday (Aug.21st) starting at noon outdoor concert with 9 different bands (Counter Attack , Arena ,Facefirst,Electric Eye, Cole Allen band, Hot Rod Rodeo,Andy Lindquist Band, Wayward Boyz,Lindsay Ray Band, and Frank and Beans..and Elvis!) Benefit for Frank Kohler, food, raffles, silent auction. Indoors if it rains, bring a lawn chair! Noon-8:00. V.F.W. post 295 in St. Paul Phone # 651-455-1505 for directions. It's going to be a great rock and roll day in St. Paul...only 10.00 donation to get in!!!
@331 Club

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

 Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men@ Brookside

Shemekia Copeland@ Dakota

 Phil Heywood@Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN   

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Lisa Wenger@Famous Dave's Brunch        

 Bernie King & the Guilty Pleasures@ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am

 Maplewood Moose Lodge #963 - St Paul, MN     John Beach Band (Blues Jam)

 Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI     Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm        RAMM Band

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly      Miss Myra and The Moonshiners

 The Cactus Blossoms Aug 21st 6:30 pm at Silverwood Park

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

  Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN Willie Murphy  Blues Jam
                       
                             Monday
    
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug Otto & Friends, 10:00  

Ruthie Foster@ Dakota

@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Lady J & Her Root Doctors@ MMC
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

8:00 pm at Minnesota Music Cafe

                                          Tuesday

August Conspiracy Series featuring:
mike munson@331  w/Jesse Damien Revel

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
Ruthie Foster@ Dakota

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00

Blues Jam @ Narrows

New Primitives@ Shaw's

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Owen Park - Eau Claire, WI     Chippewa Valley Blues Society
Tuesday Night Blues
Armadillo Jump

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Boom Boom,Kit kildahl, Dave Pengra