What's Happening Calendar May 24- May 30, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Katey Bellville & her S.O. B.s @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Amanda Standalone
 
 Dirty Shorts Brass Band@ Como Dockside
 
JENNIFER GRIMM@ Crooners
 
SHEMEKIA COPELAND@ Dakota  
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
Paul Bergen and the Astronauts of Rhythm & ASound@ Hook & Ladder
 
Rockin' Jake@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
 
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00 Dan Newton Vieux Carre      8:00 Jeremy Walker’s Songtet feat. Jason Harms
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 MN Music Coalition presents:
Colin Campbell & the Shackletons
Annie and the Bang Bang
Names To Faces@ 331 Club   
 
Burger Moe's - St Paul, MN Detroit Don King Blues Band
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Jeff Ray
 
 
The Rockin' Pinecones@ Eagles Club  
 
  Joel Shapira@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
Craig Clark Band@ Hollihan's  
 
DEAD PIGEONS@ Hook & Ladder
 
 
Lion's Tavern - Stillwater, MN Paul Mayasich w/ Kurt Jorgensen
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
6:00 Lonesome Dan Kase @ Vieux carre   8:00  Maud Hixson
 
 
 
GOV'T MULE
May 25, 8:00 p.m. at Historic State Theatre
 
                                                     Friday
 
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
 
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 
 
MAURICE JACOX 7:30@ Crooners    5:00 Tom Hunter
 
PURE PRAIRIE LEAGUE@ Dakota     7 & 9pm
 
 
Gypsy Mania @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
Filet o' Soul@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
 Crooked Dice@ Shaws
 
 
6:30Jeremy Walker @ Vieux Carre    9:00 Southside Aces
 
 
Phil Kitze Duo @Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 
 
Willow River Saloon - Burkhardt, WI Armadillo Jump
 
                                  
                                              Saturday
 
Willie West@ Bistro LaRoux
 
 
Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN Charles Lawson Combo featuring Javier Matos
 
 
 GROOVE MERCHANTS@ Famous Dave's  9:00 
 
Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN The Cobras
 
Doug Otto & Hurricane Harold @ Goat's Ridge Brewing New London, Mn 7-10pm
 
REVIVAL FEST MN 2017
May 28, 10:00 a.m. - 11:00 p.m. at Harmony Park Music Garden   Featuring Galactic, Yonder Mountain String Band, Antibalas, Big Wu, Charlie Parr, Jon WAyne & the Pain, and more.
 
Rena Haus@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 Vic Volare
 
 Dee Miller Band@ Hollihan's
 
 
MEMORY LANES BLOCK PARTY 2017
May 28, 3:00 p.m. - 2:00 a.m. at Memory Lanes
 
Bill Smith & Big Trees @ Merlin's
 
Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts@ Shaws
 
 
6:30  Scott Graves @Vieux Carre 9:00 Adam Meckler Quartet
 
VFW Post 1782 on the Lake - White Bear Lake, MN RAMM Band
 
Victor's on Water - Excelsior, MN Joyann Parker
 
Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 AKA Sunday presents:
David Golusky@331   3-5pm
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
Green Line Sunday with Siama Matuzungidi@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
 
@ Famous Dave's Brunch   OPEN BLUES JAM WITH MOSES OAKLAND 7-10
 
 
 Box Store Bird@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
Mallard's on the St Croix - Bayport, MN Tom Hunter
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
5TH WEST BANK REUNION CONCERT  Featuring the Willie Murphy Band, the Butanes, and Jack Knife & the Sharps.@ Minnesota Music Cafe 4:00
 
Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Good Time Willy
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm  Gang of Mischief featuring Pat Donohue in the Hot Seat
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
ZACC HARRIS TRIO 7:00 p.m. at Riverview Cafe & Wine Bar
 
 
 
The Blind Pig - Duluth, MN The Swamp Kings
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI Scottie Miller Band
 
Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN Bambi Alexandra & The Dark Horse Band Blues & Variety
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
  
 
 
                                          Tuesday
May Conspiracy Series featuring:
Niki Becker
4th Curtis@331
 
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
Como Dockside - St Paul, MN Dan Israel and Mikkel Beckmen
 
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Owen Park - Eau Claire, WI
Chippewa Valley Blues Society
Tuesday Night Blues Code Blue
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Crankshaft