Twin Cities Women's Calendar

Ongoing:

- Blues Jam with Lady J & Her Root Doctors @ Minnesota Music Cafe (499 Payne Ave., St. Paul), 8 pm.www.minnesotamusiccafe.com

- Roe Family Singers @ 331 Club.  Every Monday, 9 p.m. www.331club.com

- The Mad Ripple Hootenanny, hosted by Jim Walsh & featuring a rotating cast of Minnesota's finest songwriters @ Harriet Brewing. Every Thursday, 6:30 pm. www.harrietbrewing.com

- Vinyl Voices with KFAI DJ's spinning their favorite tunes @ Harriet Brewing. Every Saturday, 1:30-4:30 pm. www.harrietbrewing.com

 

Tuesday, May 5:

- Alison Scott @ Hopkins Center for the Arts. 6 pm social hour / 7 pm concert. www.hopkinsartscenter.org

 

Wednesday, May 6:

- House Party Presents Dead Horses @ 331 Club, 7 pm. Hear them live on KFAI at 5 pm!www.kfai.org/houseparty

 

Thursday, May 7:

- "Envisioning the Ends," a concert to end all American civil and communal wars featuring Chastity Brown, Pavielle French and more! @ Loring Park, 2:30-9:00 pm. Free & all ages!

- The Mad Ripple Hootenanny, hosted by Jim Walsh & featuring Brianna Lane, Venus DeMars, John Louis & Terry Walsh @ Harriet Brewing. Every Thursday, 6:30 pm. www.harrietbrewing.com

 

Friday, May 8:

- Composer Conversation with Miss Mazzoli @ Amsterdam Bar & Hall, 6 pm. www.thespco.org

- Suzy Bogguss @ Dakota, 7 & 9 pm. www.dakotacooks.com

- The Gated Community CD Release with Church of Cash @ Icehouse, 11 pm.www.icehousempls.com

 

Saturday, May 9:

- SPCO's Liquid Music Series pesents Noveller, Glasser and Victoire @ Walker Art Center's McGuire Theater, 8 pm. www.walkerart.org

- Ann Reed @ 318 Cafe, 8 pm. www.three-eighteen.com

 

Sunday, May 10:

- Benefit for Women's Foundatin of Minnesota's "Girls Are Not for Sale" Campaign, featuring Prairie Fire Lady Choir, The Ericksons, John Hermanson, Sha Cage & Jayanthi Kyle, Chris Koza, Jon Rodine, and We Are the Willows @ Bedlam Theatre, 6-10 pm. www.bedlamtheatre.org

 

Sunday, May 10:

- Ann Reed Mother's Day Show @ 318 Cafe, 7 pm. www.three-eighteen.com

 

Thursday, May 14:

- ACF's 40th Anniversary Celebration, featuring drinks, eats & live music from Jelloslave, VocalEssence, Orange Mighty Trio and more! @ Landmark Center (75 W. 5th Street, St. Paul), 6:30 pm-9 pm. www.composersforum.org/acf40/celebrate

 

May 15-16:

- "Mountain Memories," a performance by Ethnic Dance Theater with The Nightingale Trio @ Concordia University's Pearson Theatre (312 Hamline Ave. N., St. Paul), 7:30 pm

 

Saturday, May 16:

- The Nightingale Trio with Finnish fiddler Sara Pajunen @ In the Heart of the Beast Theater (1500 E. Lake St., Minneapolis), 2 pm. Free!

 

Sunday, May 17:

- "Mountain Memories," a performance by Ethnic Dance Theater with The Nightingale Trio @ Concordia University's Pearson Theatre (312 Hamline Ave. N., St. Paul), 2 pm

 

Wednesday, May 20:

- Red Molly @ Dakota, 7 pm. www.dakotacooks.com

 

Thursday, May 21:

- Real Phonic Radio Hour presents Jim Oblon with Stevie Ann, Molly Maher & Erik Koskinen Band @ James J. Hill Library, 8 pm. www.realphonic.com

 

Thursday, June 4:

- Carrie Elkin & Mother Banjo Band, benefitting KFAI Radio! @ Landmark Center's FK Weyerhaeuser Auditorium (75 W. 5th Street, St. Paul). Social hour at 6:30 pm / Concert at 7:30 pm. All drink & ticket sales benefit KFAI! Info & tickets: www.motherbanjo.com