What's Happening Calendar Oct 19- Oct 25, 2016


House Party Presents—@  331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Nachoz & Frenz
(Certain members of Lowland Lakers, Farmhouse Band, San Souci Quartet, Row of Ducks)

Daddy Squeeze@ Dunn's on Grand

Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN     Hollihan's Pub Blues Jam
Rockabilly and Swing Night@ Lee's  Miss Myra and The Moonshiners

Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Late Night Spinning
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Sarah Morris 6:00@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     

 Joan Baez Oct 26th 7:00 pm at Historic State Theatre

The Hot Seat with Paul Mayasich & Friends @ Crooners    Mick Sterling and the Superfriends of Soul

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner   Ray Bernard & Jon Rodine

Battle of the Blues Bands@ Famous Dave's

Rena Haus @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men@ Hollihan's   

Dylan Salfer@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa

 Roots Music Showcase Oct 27th 7:00 pm at The Underground Music Cafe

Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN     Paul Mayasich

Rockin' Pinecones @ Eagles


Sophia Shorai 7:30@ Crooners

  Yonder Mountain String Band @ First ave Pert Near Sandstone CD Release & Them Coulee Boys

Jon Rodine & Friends @ Hell's 5:00

Blue Water HighwayW Wilkenson James @ Hook and Ladder    

Hopkins American Legion Post #320 - Hopkins, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators   4-Piece w/ Dale Peterson

Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI     RAMM Band

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Alley ratz@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly  10:00
Concert for Katy Thomasberg featuring Felonious Bosch@ Schooners
Studebaker John@ Shaw's  
Annie Mack @ Whiskey
Sena Ehrhardt Band@ Wilebski's 6-10

 Dan Israel and Tommy Bentz Band@Viking



The High 48s 11:00 am Aster   
Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN     Halloween Party
Inside Straight Blues Band
Bunkers Music Bar & Grill - Minneapolis, MN     The New Orleans Suspects  & Raw Oyster Cult
The Okee Dokee Brothers 10:30 and 1:30 @ Cedar
Coon Rapids American Legion Post #334 - Coon Rapids, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

Charles Lawson  Combo featuring Curtis Blake & Jim Ouska @ Dubliner Specisl guest Hurricane harold

Halloween Party
The Jimmys@Famous Dave's

The Dang Ol’ Tri’ole @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am    Selby Avenue Syncopaters   6:00

 Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts@ Hollihan's

"Off The Hook Halloween Ball" featuring Kind Country, Kitchen Dwellers, The Burbillies, and The Gentlemen's Anti-Temperance League ~ MJG Productions and Nobool Presents

Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys @ MMC w/Boom Boom Steve V and the New Look Knockouts

 Brian Naughton@ Neumann's

Rosetown American Legion - Roseville, MN     Dee Miller Band

South St Paul VFW Post #295 - South St Paul, MN     

 Scott Graves 6:00 @ Vieux Carre  Café Accordian Orchestra 9:00


Corpse Reviver (music from the Anthology of American Folk Music)
3-5:30pm@331 Club

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

Jennifer Grimm@ Crooners

 Crow River Winery - Hutchinson, MN     Paul Mayasich

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Big George Jackson@Famous Dave's Brunch        

  Maplewood Moose Lodge #963 - St Paul, MN     John Beach Band (Blues Jam)

Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys
Opening: Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts  & Greazy Gravy@ Minnesota Music Cafe 3:00

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm   Phil Kitze & the Resonators

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly      Miss Myra and The Moonshiners

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

  Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

 Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN Willie Murphy  Blues Jam
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug Otto & Friends, 10:00

Davina and Vagabonds @ Dakota 7:00 & 9:00

@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

  Steve Clarke and The Working Stiffs@ Famous dave's
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

8:00 pm at Minnesota Music Cafe


 November Conspiracy Series featuring:
Midwest Paul Cook
Mike Gunther@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
Booker T. Jones@ Dakota
 Fat Chance Jug Band & Friends Nov 1st 6:00 pm at Driftwood Char Bar

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00

Blues Jam @ Narrows

New Primitives@ Shaw's

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Patty and the Buttons