What's Happening Calendar March 15- March 21, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Mary Flower@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: King Colt
Avalon Moon
Christine Hoberg
 
Crystal VFW Post #494 - Crystal, MN BBQ & Blues Night
Louisville "White Lightning" Curtis
 
Phil Kitze Duo@Famous Dave's
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
The Groove Merchants@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's   Daina De Prez 5:30
 
 CHUCK PROPHET & THE MISSION EXPRESS@ Turf
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00Sophia Shorai Vieux Carre      8:00Twin Cities Hot Club
 
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
BOILED IN LEAD@The Cedar Cultural Center 
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Dan Israel
 
Daddy Squeeze@ Dunn's
 
 
BATTLE OF THE BLUES BANDS@ Famous Dave's 
 
  Lila Ammons@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
Inside Straight Blues Band@ Hollihan's  
 
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Erin's Alibi@ Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
THE IKE REILLY ASSASSINATION@ Turf
 
6:00 Lonesome Dan Kase @ Vieux carre   8:00Midnight Love
 
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
 
 
 Saint Patrick’s Day with
Stringdingers@ 331 Club 
 
 
 ST. PADDY'S DAY WITH THE BELFAST COWBOYS@ Aster
 
12:10-12:40pm
Bellows Bros @ Landmark Center, St. Paul
Dan and Irish piper Tom Klein join in St Paul's annual celebration of all things Celtic. Live music, dancing, food and crafts all day long
 
 
Chanhassen American Legion Post #580 - Chanhassen, MN Jim Stairs - Squishy Mud
 
Annie Mack@ Crooners
 
SMITHEREENS & MARTHA AND THE MOTELS@ Dakota     
 
Lonesome Dan Kase@Dusty's
 
Steve Clarke & the Working Stiffs@ Eagles Club  
 
 Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders @ Famous Dave's 9:00 
 
Jason and the Q @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men @ Hollihan's 7:00
@Icehouse 9:00  
 
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
The Pearl Brothers (50's - 80's Classic Hits)@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators w/ Dale Peterson on keyboards
 
Rosetown American Legion - Roseville, MN Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts 3:00
 
 Brian Naughton@ Shaws   Daina De Prez 
 
Signature Bar & Grill - Faribault, MN The Swamp Kings
 
Tin Bins - Stillwater, MN Joyann Parker
 
6:30 Jeremy Walker @ Vieux Carre    9:00 King Baron Hot Several
 
 Trailer Trash (Country/Honky-Tonk/Swing)@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
Can Can Wonderland - St Paul, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am
 
Como Dockside - St Paul, MN Daddy Squeeze noon-2:00
 
BUILDING BRIDGES WITH MUSIC BENEFIT CONCERT@ Eagles Club  Fundraiser supporting community development in Guatemala's Nueva Providencia, featuring live music from Southside Aces, Saddle Sores, and Trailer Trash. 
 
 Reneé Austin 
  Special Guest Ken Valdez@ Famous Dave's  9:00 
 
Rena Haus@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 Elyse Barnard
 
 Retro Soul & the Westside Horns@ Hollihan's
 
Switched at Birth Band (Roots)@ Merlin's 8:30
 
T Bone Xpress@ Neumann's
 
Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 
 
Ole Piper Inn - Blaine, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
 
@ Shaws
 
6:30 @Vieux Carre 9:00 Katy Vernon Band
 
Mary Flower and Pat Donohue March 18 Saturday
At Creek House Concerts
Doors open at 6:30….show is at 7:00
Mary will be giving a guitar workshop the next day Sunday, March 19th….
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 Corpse Reviver (Roots/Americana)@331
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
Bernie King@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Hurricane Harold & Doug Otto@ Famous Dave's Brunch
 
 
 The Beavers@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm RAMM Band
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
ZACC HARRIS TRIO@ Riverview
 
 
The Blind Pig - Duluth, MN Paul Barry & the Ace Tones
 
1:00:00 PM Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Blues on The Chippewa Fundraiser:
Tommy Bentz Band , Squishy Mud - Jim Stairs, Harrison Street,Brian Naughton, Mark Cameron Band,Little Wing, Armadillo Jump
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  331 benefit for Albert Perez
 
Paul Mayasich @ Crooners
 
 
Joe Fingers@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
 Twin Cities Hot Club@ Famous Dave's 
 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
               Tuesday
 
March Conspiracy Series featuring:
Hannah von der Hoff
MT Foyer@331
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 Paul Mayasich @ Crooners
SOUTHSIDE JOHNNY AND THE ASBURY JUKES@Dakota 
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Lowland Lakers