What's Happening Calendar Oct 7- Oct 13, 2015


House Party Presents— Bingham & Thorne w/Sabien @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Trevor Marrin

 Wash Street Orchestra @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Erik Koskinen@ Icehouse
The Bad Companions@ Lee's

Scottie Miller @ Moe's
 Late Night Spinning Larry Englund (Spinning)@ Nightingale

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Curtiss A & the Dark Click@ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's


  Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson@ Cabooze

Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN     Moses Oakland Band
Davina and the Vagabonds @ :

 Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin @ Dakota  

 Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Elizabeth Gandour

Southside Aces @ Eagles Club  

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny@Harriet Brewing : Jake Ilika  

The Dead Pigeons @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Reverb Country Dusters@ Lee's  

Cadillac Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00

Paul Cebar & the Tomorrow Sound@ MMC 7:00

Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men @Narrows Saloon

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill (Roackabilly/R&B/Swing) @ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker


Coon Rapids VFW Post #9625 - Coon Rapids, MN Phil Kitze w/ Mr. Mark

Dave Alvin & Phil Alvin @ Dakota     11:30

Lonesome Dan Kase @ Dunn's on Grand

John Primer @ Famous Dave's 9:00

Fine Line Music Cafe - Minneapolis, MN     Grinke Prom
Davina & the Vagabonds

@Harriet Brewing @ Joe Carey7:00    9:00 Vonnie Kyle w/ This is Daybreak

Trailer Trash@ Lee's

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Katy Vernon @ MIA 6:00
 @ Narrows
Inside Straight Blues Band @ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly
Ross Kleiner & the Thrill@ Schooners  

FladCast @Tuttles
 Armadillo Jump @ Wilebski's 6-10

Detroit Don King Blues Band @  Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     


The High 48s 11:00 am    Aster                

Tijuana Hercules @ Bayport BBQ

Crooners Lounge & Supper Club - Fridley, MN     The Butanes

Davina and the Vagabonds @      Minnesota Transportaion Museum (Jackson St Roundhouse) - St Paul, MN     

Erte Restaurant - Minneapolis, MN     Detroit Don King Blues Band @ Erte Sat

Jeff Ray & Stakes ( CD Release)  w/Pat donihue @ Golden's Deli  

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing : Jackson’s Juke Joint

  Steve Faison and 3 O' Clock Groove@ Hollihan's

Joan Armatrading@Hopkins Center For the Arts

The Fattenin' Frogs (Album Release Show)@Icehouse :

Dark Horse Band w/ Bambi Alexander @ Neumann's

Revé Bistro & Bar - Stillwater, MN     

Big George Jackson@ Schooners

 Brian Naughton @ Shaws

Valley Lounge - Eagan, MN     The Swamp Kings

Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     Nikki Roux & Rich Rue
9 pm - Ben Miller & Friends


Patty & The Buttons @ Aster Brunch
   Aaron Neville@ Dakota

Davina and the Vagabonds @

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN        Lonesome Dan Kase and the Hoppers

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

  Egg & E @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Willie Walker Band@ Minnesota Music Cafe 4:00

Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm       Joe's Jam     

 Stillwater Harvest Festival - Stillwater, MN     RAMM Band

Blues Bash 3 @ Whiskey Jimmi & the Band of Souls , Dee Miller Band w/ Jimi 'Prime Time' Smith, Mike Munson& Mikkel Beckmen

Blues Hall of Fame@ Wilebski’s

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam


@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club Doug Otto and friends

 Joe Fingers @Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf@ Lee's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's


October Conspiracy Series featuring:
Big Lake
w/Savannah Smith@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP Bernie King