What's Happening Calendar March 29- April 4, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Dan israel & Mikkel Beckmen @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: 
 
 
Fundraiser for Firehouse Performing Arts Center:
Mark "Porkchop" Holder@ Bayport BBQ
 
 
TOM HUNTER@ Crooners 7:00
 
LOUDON WAINWRIGHT III@ Dakota  
 
 
 Radio Joe & the Jazzbos@ Eagles Club  
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
Terraplane@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
@ Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund yes this week
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's   Daina De Prez 5:30
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00 Kari Arnett @Vieux Carre      8:00 Jeremy Walker Songtet feat. Jason Harms
 
                                                         Thurs
 
Blaine VFW Post #6316 - Blaine, MN Phil Kitze Duo
 
TOM HUNTER@ Crooners  
 
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Steve Kaul
 
Matt Yetter@ Dunn's
 
The Rockin' Pinecones@ Eagles Club  
 
BATTLE OF THE BLUES BANDS@ Famous Dave's   Paul Barry & the Ace Tones , Armadillo Jump, The Assumptions, Harrison Street
 
 Joel Shapira @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts@ Hollihan's  
 
MARK 'PORKCHOP' HOLDER@ Hook and Ladder
 
Claudettes @ The Icehouse
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
  
Everett Smithson Band@ Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
6:00 Lonesome Dan Kase  @ Vieux carre   8:00 Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League
 
@ Washington Square
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
 
331 CLUB ANNIVERSARY WEEKEND @ 331 Club 
 
SOUL SHAKEDOWN PARTY FEATURING THE PEOPLE BROTHERS BAND@ Cabooze 
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 
 
Beth Wood & David Stoddard – Fri. March 31st
Creek House Concerts
Doors open at 7:00….show is at 7:30                                      
For more….creekhouseconcerts.com 
or 651.633.5353
 
TOM HUNTER@ Crooners
 
COCO MONTOYA@ Dakota     
 
 
Four Daughters Vineyard & Winery - Spring Valley Township, MN Trevor Marty
 
Hayes Public House Brewery & Taproom - Buffalo, MN
Houndog & Fatbak 7:00 PM 9:00 Everett Smithson Band
 
 Steve Clarke & the Working Stiffs@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN Nick Dinius Band
 
LOUD AT THE LIBRARY: CHARLIE PARR AND TREE PARTY
March 31, 7:00 p.m. at George Latimer Central Library
 
Adam Levy’s Joga Bola & Friends @ the Hook & Ladder Theater & Lounge  w/he Guayaba All Stars Orchestra  
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
Pub 112 - Stillwater, MN Joyann Parker
 
 Bobby Messano@ Shaws
 
6:30 Jeremy Walker @ Vieux Carre    9:00 Debbie Duncan
 
 Armadillo Jump@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
 
Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders @Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
Creek House - New Brighton, MN Guitar Workshop:Mike Dowling
 
 331 CLUB ANNIVERSARY WEEKEND@331 Club  DEAD BUNDY AND THE NEAT NEAT NEATS
 
Al's Center Saloon - Center City, MN Everett Smithson Band
 
THE APRIL FOOLS@Aster 9:00
 
LUCY KAPLANSKY@The Cedar Cultural Center 
 
Chemistry Set@ Dubliner
 
 
Folk House - Golden Valley, MN Dan Newton
 
Church of Cash@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 
 
Hooligan's Bar - Mankato, MN KMSU - The Maverick Presents
The Jimmys w/ Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts
 
 
Dee Miller Band@ Neumann's
 
Phil Kitze Duo @Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN
 
@Palmer's  Bar
 
Piggy's Restaurant - LaCrosse, WI Joyann Parker
 
Paul Barry & the Ace Tones@ Shaws
 
TC Swing - Minneapolis, MN Miss Myra and The Moonshiners
 
6:30 Nikki Roux and Rich Rue @Vieux Carre 9:00 Kriyative Emblems pres. Lucid Vanguard, 26Bats!, WTF
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith’s Anthology of American Folk Music) – Season Finale@331
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
@ Famous Dave's Brunch
 
Fulton Brewery - Minneapolis, MN Joey Flip w/ Kalliah Jackson & Indiara Sfair
 
Javier Matos @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm 
 
Ken Valdez @ Narrows
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
  Riverside Swing Band@ Famous Dave's 
 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
331 Club and Fair State Brewing Cooperative present
April Conspiracy Series featuring:
CRANKSHAFT@331
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP -Mississippi Hot Club