What's Happening Calendar Sept 1-Sept 23,2014

 

 
Pledge Drive @ KFAI Sept 17-26, 2014  612-375-9030 to pledge or online @ www.kfai.org

WEDS

House Party Presents—Rena Haus @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by  Lonesome Dan Kase

Global Roots Showcase@The Cedar Cultural Center

    
he Root City Band@ Gluecks

Fladcast @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  
The Mystic Order of Reverb & Twang @ Lee's

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        Jon and Lisi Wright

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

                                                         Thurs

      
Songwriters Night @ 331 Club   

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  

The Fattenin' Frogs @ Famous Dave's

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny 5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  No Man's String Band

The Bootstrap Family Band @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's       Mick Sterling, Jason Craft, Bobby Schnitzer, Larry Wiegand, Scott Sansby

WCCO Blues Band, the One Hit Wonders @ Lee's

Lisa Wenger@Narrows Saloon

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

Curtiss A, the Pinata Hearts (CD release), the Soul, Soap Scum @ Turf

                                                     Friday

 The 331club presents...
THE TIPSY TALENT SHOW!!!
What's your talent?
Up to 5 minutes, 1 microphone, a rooms attention... Do you have what it takes?
Sing a song, tell a joke, whatever, just wow us!
Prizes, guest judges The Beavers, the crowd will vote for the winner!
This is gonna be fun.
Special performance by guest judges!!!
10:00pm start--sign up at 9:30pm sharp!@ 331 Club

   Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders @ Bunkers

  Sena Ehrhardt (CD release) @ Famous Dave's 9:00 w/ Bruce McCabe & Jimi "Prime Time" Smith

  @Harriet Brewing @7:00Tommy Bentz Band, Dustin Lee     9:00

Vic Volare @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 Bernie King@Manitou Station

Armadillo Jump@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly
Brian Naughton, RAMM Band  @ Shaws
 

  Dee Miller Band w/Jimi "Prime Time" Smith Special Guest: Shawne Baccari@ Wilebski's 6-10

Phil Kitze & the Resonators@  Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     

                                           
                                              Saturday

Doc MacLean @ Bayport BBQ

Inside Straight Blues Band featuring the Bighorns@ Brookside

@ Harriet Brewing : KFAI Benefit Steve Kaul and Mikkel Beckmen of The Brass Kings
Crankshaft
Javier & The Innocent Sons
The Front Porch Swingin’Liquor Pigs
Jeff Ray & Hurricane Harold
The Farmhouse Band
and Adam Kiesling of Pert Near Sandstone.

Rena Haus Trio @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am          6:00
Dee Miller Band w/Jimi "Prime Time" Smith @ Hollihan's

 Tim Sparks & James Buckley @Icehouse : 6:30

Harrison Street @ Neumann's

Sneaky Pete Bauer, Doug Otto & the Getaways, The Ear Strippers@Palmer's  Bar

Singer/Songwriter Series @ Patrick's Cabaret  With Zachary Scot Johnson, Nigel Egg, James 'Cornbread' Harris, Sr., Carter Kuehn.

Willie Murphy @ Schooners

Equinox Music and Arts fair @ Takin' Time  Pat lenertz bans, Pistol Whippin' Party penguins,Everett Smithson Band,Thea Grace Roggenbuck 2-9pm

                        Sunday

 Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith anthology project) 3-5pm @ 331 Club Mikkel, jeff Ray and Hurricane Harold

Shawne Baccari w/ Croix Daddy @ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

@Cause Spirits & Soundbar

 Pokey LaFarge @ Cedar

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     Jay Paterson Trio

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 
Moses Oakland Blues Jam@ Famous Dave's

 Freddy's Tiki Hut - St Paul, MN     Dr Bone & the Headhunters (Blues)

The Happy Gnome - St Paul     Paul Mayasich, John Iden and Jim Ouska

 Machinery Hill @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 Katey Bellville @ Icehouse 11:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      RAMM

Scottie Miller @ Washington Square

Rev Up Your Heart Motorcycle Run
Music @ 3 pm: Patrick McLaughlin, Tony Houle, Michael Velasquez, Paul Wigen and JD@ Wilebski’s

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

Doug Otto and friends @ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  Stewart Lupton10:30  

 @Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill @ Famous Dave's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

                                          Tuesday
September Conspiracy Series: Bookhouse Trio @331  w/Gabe Barnett and the Big House Rounders

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

 Elliott & the Sensitive Fellas@Gluek's Restaurant & Bar

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  Dan Thompson & Dave Wynn

Blues Jam @ Narrows

KFAI Vinyl @ Harriet Brewing  Danny Sigelman

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP – Scottie Miller