What's Happening Calendar Aug26- Sept 1, 2015

WEDS

House Party Presents— John Till @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Lenz and Friends

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Mill City Nights

@ Dunn's on Grand
 
 Ian Alexy and the Deserters@ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

Doug Otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Parisota Hot Club@ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN     Inside Straight Blues Band

                                                         Thurs
State Fair Starts :See list on MNbs.org  
 3:00:00 PM - Roxxy Hall Band (Minnesota Farmers Union)
3:30:00 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
6:00:00 PM - Tommy Bentz Band (Famous Dave's)
7:30:00 PM - Alex Rossi & Root City Band (Café Caribe)
7:30:00 PM - Davina & The Vagabonds (International Bazaar)
8:00:00 PM - Charlie Parr (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
8:45:00 PM - Davina & The Vagabonds (International Bazaar)

Joe Ely@The Cedar Cultural Center  Alejandro Escovedo
 
Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson@ Cabooze
 
Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Siama Matuzungidi

Hootenanny@Harriet Brewing : John Till 9:30  

Lonesome Dan Kase and the Hoppers @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's       

The 4onthefloor@ Lake Harriet Bandshell

Cadillac Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00

@ Merlin's Rest 8-11

Minnehaha Pavillion (By Sea Salt) -     Nikki & the RueMates 5:30
 
 Dylan Salfer Band@ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

Whiskey Junction - Minneapolis, MN     Curtis Marlatt & The Kicks
Blues Showcase Thursday

                                                     Friday
State Fair
11:30:00 AM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
3:30:00 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
6:00:00 PM - Good Time Willy (Famous Dave's)
7:30:00 PM - Davina & The Vagabonds (International Bazaar)
8:00:00 PM - High and Mighty (Dino's Gyros)
8:00:00 PM - Charlie Parr (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
8:45:00 PM - Davina & The Vagabonds (International Bazaar)

 The Contented Cow Pub - Northfield, MN     Papa John Kolstad
 
Mick Sterling & the Irresistibles 8:00@ Dakota     11:30

Davina and the Vagabonds @

Nikki & the RueMates w/ Deano Mikkelson@ Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     

  The Groove Merchants@ Famous Dave's 9:00 With PrimeTime

Dustin Lee CD Release@Harriet Brewing @7:00    9:00

 Calamity and the Owl @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 Armadillo Jump@Manitou Station

 Lisa Wenger and Her Mean Mean Men@ Neumann's

Mike Munson/Carnivore Bones @ Nomad

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly
Ross William Perry@ Schooners  
• Bill Keyes
• Mark Cameron Band@ Shaws

 Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN     Sweet Tea (Funky Blues)

                                           
                                              Saturday

State Fair:
     
10:45:00 AM - Dirty Shorts Brass Band (International Bazaar)
11:30:00 AM - Sam Kuusisto Band (Dino's Gyros)
12:00:00 PM - Dirty Shorts Brass Band (International Bazaar)
1:15:00 PM - Dirty Shorts Brass Band (International Bazaar)
3:00:00 PM - Good Time Willy (Famous Dave's)
3:15:00 PM - Big Bob Scoggin (Ramberg Senior Center)
3:15:00 PM - The Good, The Bad and The Funky (International Bazaar)
3:30:00 PM - BluPrint (Dino's Gyros)
3:30:00 PM - Pine Leaf Boys (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
4:30:00 PM - Big Bob Scoggin (Ramberg Senior Center)
4:30:00 PM - The Good, The Bad and The Funky (International Bazaar)
4:45:00 PM - Pine Leaf Boys (Leinie Lodge Bandshell)
5:45:00 PM - Big Bob Scoggin (Ramberg Senior Center)
5:45:00 PM - The Good, The Bad and The Funky (International Bazaar)
7:30:00 PM - Universoul (International Bazaar)
8:00:00 PM - Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders (Schell's Stage at Schilling Amphitheater)
8:00:00 PM - High and Mighty (Dino's Gyros)
8:45:00 PM - Universoul (International Bazaar)

 
The High 48s 11:00 am   @ Aster                 

 Big Daddy's Old Fashioned BBQ - St Paul, MN     Detroit Don King Blues Band

 Inside Straight Blues Band w/ Ace Barton on Sax@ Brookside

Wildwood@ Contented Cow Albuquerque, NM

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing : Machinery Hill

Ted Drozdowski's Scissormen@ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am          6:00

Vibro Champs@ Lee's 9:00

@ Merlin's 8:30

Ken Valdez@ Neumann's

 Santiago Shakedown 2015 (Bailey Ray's Roadhouse) - Santiago, MN     Dee Miller Band w/ Jimi "Prime Time" Smith, Claudette King, Lamont Cranston Band, Johnny Rawls, Mississippi Driftwood plus Tim Haussner

 Stillwater American Legion Post #48 - Stillwater, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

We Are The Willows@ Turf

Valley Lounge, Sports Pub & Grill - Eagan, MN     The Swamp Kings

 Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     Scott Graves 5:30
Jimmi and the Band of Souls 8:30

 

 
                       Sunday

 Savanna Blue@ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN   Mike Munson

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

  Roe Family Singers @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI     Inside Straight Blues Band w/ Steve Clarke on sax

Dave Moore & Charlie Parr@ Patrick's

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm       Phil Kitze & Resonators    

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

 
                         Monday
State Fair
6:00:00 PM - Tommy Bentz Band (Famous Dave's)
7:30:00 PM - Sonny Knight & The Lakers (International Bazaar)
7:45:00 PM - Lamont Cranston Band (Giggles Campfire Grill)    
 
The Beguine Bros Old Time Country & Western Revue, Ltd@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Dan Lund & Buffaloaf@ Lee's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 

                                          Tuesday
State Fair:
6:00:00 PM - Tommy Bentz Band (Famous Dave's)
7:45:00 PM - Lamont Cranston Band (Giggles Campfire Grill)
8:45:00 PM - Sonny Knight & The Lakers (International Bazaar)

September Conspiracy Series: The Gentleman's Anti-Temperance League@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
 Father Hennepin Bluff Park - Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

  Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP Lonesome Dan Kase and the Hoppers