What's Happening Calendar April19- April 25, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— The ChangeUps @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Rachel Hanson
 
Crystal VFW Post #494 - Crystal, MN BBQ & Blues Night
Louisville "White Lightning" Curtis
 
Bambi Alexandra@Famous Dave's
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
THE NIGHT BEFORE 20 @ Hook & Ladder   Ginstrings & The Wooks (Kentucky)
@ Icehouse
@ Lee's
Phil Kitze & the Resonators@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
THE APRIL FOOLS@Schooners
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's   Daina De Prez 
 
 BOB MOULD (SOLO ELECTRIC) @ Turf
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE @The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00 Daddy Squeeze Vieux Carre    Jeremy Walker Songtet feat. Jason Harms  8:00
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Pop Wagner
 
Daddy Squeeze@ Dunn's
 
BATTLE OF THE BLUES BANDS@ Famous Dave's Harrison Street Band
  Monny Ray & Triple Trouble
  Squishy Mud
  Bitter Roots
 
  Nikki & the RueMates@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
Paul Barry and the Acetones w/ Lila Ammons @ Hollihan's  
 
THE 4/20 (ROCK 'N) ROLL SHOW@ Hook & Ladder Dead Man Boy’s Choir, 20 Watt Tombstone and Jesse D. Revel (of Crooked Saws)
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
@Narrows Saloon
 
Erin's Alibi @Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
6:00Joel Shapira  @ Vieux carre  New Shoes  8:00
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Detroit Don King Blues Band
 
Lonesome Dan Kase@Dusty's
 
Rich Lewis Band@ Erte 
 
 Sophia Shorai@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
MID WEST MUSIC FEST PRE-PARTY FEATURING FAREWELL MILWAUKEE@ Hook & ladder   Farewell Milwaukee, The Heavy Set, Rachel Hanson
 
Hopkins VFW Post #425 - Hopkins, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
 
Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI Scottie Miller Band
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
Armadillo Jump@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
PAUL METSA (ALBUM RELEASE SHOW)@t Pulaski Auditorium
 
THE TOMMY BENTZ BAND@ Schooners
 
 Ken Valdez@ Shaws
 
u4ic Brewing - Belle Plaine, MN The Swamp Kings
 
6:30 Jon Pemberton @ Vieux Carre   Zacc Harris Group  9:00
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
RECORD STORE DAY 2017 AT BARELY BROTHERS RECORDS: Suburbs, Buffalo Sleeper, Lucid VanGuard, the 99ers, Winona Forever, Adam J Kiesling, and Miss Becky Kapell and the Fat 6.
RECORD STORE DAY AT ELECTRIC FETUS
HYMIE'S RECORD STORE DAY BLOCK PARTY:Blind Shake, Black Market Brass, Charlie Parr, Farewell Milwaukee, Southside Aces, Ben Weaver, Reina del Cid, Dingus, Mike Munson, and Sabyre Rae. 
 
Al's Center Saloon - Center City, MN Inside Straight Blues Band
 
 
Blue Moon Bar & Grill - Kasota, MN Everett Smithson Band
 
Cannon River Winery - Cannon Falls, MN Harrison Street
 
Covered Bridge Restaurant & Lounge - Zumbrota, MN Brother Sun Sister Moon
 
Scottie Miller Band@Crooners
 
Embassy Bar - St Peter, MN The Swamp Kings
 
Randy Sabien and Andy Dee play the Folk House info:  ccdericksen@gmail.com
 
GRUMPY'S BACKYARD BASH 4@ Grumpy's 2:00
 
Siama Matsuzugidi s Afrobilly Trio@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 
 
 Jim Stairs - Squishy Mud@ Hollihan's
 
CORNBREAD HARRIS (CD RELEASE SHOW AND 90TH BIRTHDAY PARTY) 6:30@ Hook & Ladder  RICH MATTSON AND THE NORTHSTARS 9:00
 
MACHINERY HILL@ Schooners
 
6:30 Scott Graves @Vieux Carre  Erica West Band 9:00 
 
 6-8pm
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra @ April in Paris, Ordway, St. Paul,
CAO plays while you enjoy cocktails, a moveable feast of gourmet French cuisine and a silent auction benefitting Ordway Arts Education programs. Dancing, dessert stations, photo booth, games and more! https://ordway.org/fete/
 
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 AKA Sunday presents:
Billy Sloan ans “Slick” Rick Janke@331
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
  DIRTY DOZEN BRASS BAND: 40TH ANNIVERSARY@ Dakota 
Big George Jackson@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Kurt Jorgenson@ Famous Dave's Brunch   OPEN BLUES JAM WITH MOSES OAKLAND 7:00
 
 
 Cornbread Harris@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm Gang of Mischief w/ Papa John Kolstad & Javier Matos
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
ZACC HARRIS TRIO
April 23, 7:00 p.m. at Riverview Cafe & Wine Bar
 
 
 
Wilebski's Blues Saloon - St Paul, MN Road To Memphis Band Challenge
Slim Willie and The Ride , Bluedog, Ken Valdez, Harrison Street,Squishy Mud - Jim Stairs, Paul Barry & the Ace Tones
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
 Bad Companions @ Famous Dave's 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd - Minneapolis, MN Twin Cities Harmonica Society
 
 
                                          Tuesday
April Conspiracy Series: Crankshaft @331
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP -  Curtis Blake Band