What's Happening Calendar Nov 22 - Nov 28, 2017

 
 
 
 
 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents—Nikke and the Ruemates @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: TRAMPS LIKE US
 
BRUCE COCKBURN@The Cedar Cultural Center 
 
TOWER OF POWER@ Dakota  7 & 9 pm shows
 
 
  Swing Dance Lessons followed by:
Slim Willie and The Ride , Paul Barry & the Ace Tones@ Eagles Club  
 
White Iron Band , Pistol Whippin' Party Penquins (Folk/Rock/Blues/Bluegrass), Bitter Roots@Famous Dave's
 
THE IKE REILLY ASSASSINATION @ First Ave
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
Hollihans Blues Jam
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00 MOTHER BANJO Vieux Carre      8:00 Stu Katz Quartet
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
THE BIG WU ANNUAL THANKSGIVING SHOW  @ Cabooze
 
 DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS@ Dakota  
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner
 
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Deano and the Dinosaurs  @ Merlin's Rest 8-11  
 
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
 
Debbie Duncan@ Crooners
 
DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS@ Dakota     
 
Bernie King and the Guilty Pleasures @ Dubliner
 
 
 Molly Dean  10:00 @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00  Vic Volare
 
ERIK KOSKINEN (EP RELEASE SHOW)@ Hook & ladder
 
Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
Harrison Street@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
CRAIG CLARK BAND@ Schooners
 
 Johnny Rawls@ Shaws
 
6:30 MUMBLIN' DREW @ Vieux Carre    9:00 SOUTHSIDE ACES
 
 Funktion Junction@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
 
DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS@ Dakota     
 
THE ACE-BOX BLUES BAND @ Dubliner
 
 
Siama Matazungidi@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 The Saddle Sores
 
 @ Hollihan's
 
Dee Miller@ Neumann's
 
Hurricane Harold's All Start Blues Revue @ Nolo's Kitchen " Basement Bar" 9:30 -12:30
 
Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 
 
Oak Center General Store - Lake City, MN Erik Koskinen
 
 
6:30NIKKI ROUX AND RICH RUE  @Vieux Carre 9:00   Pat Mallinger Quartet
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 AKA Sunday presents:
Richard Cole and Dick Maakestad@331  3-5pm
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am   RAY BONNEVILLE 6:00
 
Big George Jackson & Jeremy Johnson@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Lisa Wenger@ Famous Dave's Brunch   OPEN BLUES JAM WITH MOSES OAKLAND
 
 Box Store Bird@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm Gang of Mischief. Dan Schwalbe, Rena Haus, Mark Rizzardi, hurricane Harold and Richard Kriehn in the hot seat.
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly   MUMBLIN' DREW 7-9pm
 
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
 Bad Companions @ Famous Dave's 
 
LEO KOTTKE @ Guthrie
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
November Conspiracy Series featuring
Almighty American
w/Surprise Guest TBA@331
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Matt Woods Country Blues Resonator Guitar from Iowa