What's Happening Calendar March 1- March 6, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Mitch Kashmar @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Tony Peachka
Distant Husband
Free Music
 
Erica West Band@ Crooners
 
 
Wolverines Jazz Trio@ Hell's Kitchen
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
ERIK KOSKINEN@ Icehouse
 
Joyann Parker@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
CURTISS A & THE DARK CLICK@Schooners
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's   Daina De Prez 5:30
 
 THE HEAVY SET@ Turf
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE @The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00Dan Newton@ Vieux Carre      8:00 Larry McDonough Quartet: “You Must Believe in Spring – Tony Bennett and Bill Evans 40 Years Later”
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
Erik Brandt and The Urban Hillbilly Quartet@ 331 Club   
 
 
Jana Nyberg Group@ Crooners  
 
THE LOWEST PAIR @ Dakota  
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner   Ray Barnard
 
 
Mitch Kashmar w/ Paul Barry@ Famous Dave's 7-10
 
FIRST THURSDAYS WITH NIKKI & THE RUEMATES@ Golden's Lowertown
 
  Eastside@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
Bluedog@ Hollihan's  
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Smokin' Section@ Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
6:00 Sarah Morris @ Vieux carre   8:00  Jaedyn James & the Hunger
 
Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute)@ Washington Square
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Southside Aces
 
DETROIT DON KING@ Black Dog
 
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 
 
Joy Ann Parker@ Crooners
 
 SELWYN BIRCHWOOD @ Famous Dave's 9:00 
 
Flat Earth Brewing Company - St Paul, MN Bobby Schnitzer
 
Gallaghers Bar - West St Paul, MN Johnny Mac Band
 
Green Lantern - St Paul, MN Joyann Parker
 
Freewhellin' First Friday @ Hook & Ladder - Minneapolis, MN Kinda Kinky/
The Mighty Mofos
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
Lucky's 13 Pub Bloomington - Bloomington, MN Paul Mayasich w/ Jody Hanks
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
Red Barn Bar & Grill - Spring Valley, WI Howard "Guitar" Luedtke and Blue Max
 
LITTLE BOBBY (CD RELEASE SHOW)@ Schooners
 
 
6:30 Jon Pemberton @ Vieux Carre    9:00 Cafe Accordion Orchestra
 
 Blues Harmonica Blast: 
Mitch Kashmar , Paul Barry, Boom Boom Steve V,Big George Jackson, Curtis Blake,Hurricane Harold@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
DEAD BUNDY AND THE NEAT NEAT NEATS @331 Club
 
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am
 
New Riverside Ramblers @ Como Dockside
 
 
Lonesome Dan Kase@ Dunn's on Grand
 
 
Church of Cash@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am         Debbie Duncan 6:00 
 
Moon Grass, Compost Sleeping Bag, Common Ground Company, & Beneath the Crow@ Hook and Ladder
 
Hooligan's Bar - Mankato, MN Marcia Ball
 
 @ Hollihan's
 
@ Merlin's 8:30
 
 
Bluedog@ Neumann's
 
Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN 
 
Oak Center General Store - Lake City, MN Jeff Ray & the Stakes
 
@Palmer's  Bar
 
Pub 112 - Stillwater, MN Joyann Parker
 
Mooseknuckle Bros@ Shaws
 
 @Shorewood Bar & Grill
 
@ Schooners
 
Wothout Annette@ Schuller's
 
6:30  Rena Haus @Vieux Carre 9:00  New Riverside Ramblers
 
Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Ross William Perry
 
Hula Peppers @ MBOTMA Winter Wknd, Crowne Plaza, Plymouth 9:15
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
Diane Jarvi and Dan Newton in concert @ ZRS Fossils, Mpls  7:00
 
 Corpse Reviver (music from the Anthology of American Folk Music)@331
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Big George Jackson@ Famous Dave's Brunch
 
 
 Javier Matos@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
Minnesota Music Cafe - St Paul, MN Benefit For Bronco:
The Butanes , Willie Murphy, The Groove Merchants, Renee Austin,Lonnie Knight Lonnie Knight, Maurice Jacox,Jellybean Johnson, Steve Daly, Mark Arneson, Diana Pierce, Dan Jensen, Chico Harris, David Eiland@ Minnesota Music Cafe 3:00
 
Ken Valdez@ Narrows
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm Blue Canyon
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
 
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
TOM PAXTON@ Cedar
 
MARCIA BALL@Dakota 7 & 9pm
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
 
 Steve Clarke & the Working Stiffs@ Famous Dave's 
 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
March Conspiracy Series featuring:
Hannah von der Hoff
Sam Cassidy@331
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 @The Cedar Cultural Center
 @Cabooze 
JOHN GORKA AND ROSE COUSINS@Dakota 
 
FAT CHANCE JUG BAND & FRIENDS@ Driftwood
 
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Rockin' Johnny Burgin