What's Happening Calendar July 27 - Aug 2, 2016

Fargo Blues Fest: Fri & Sat

WEDS

House Party Presents—Stephanie Nilles @  331 Club 7-9  Followed by: The Steelhead Stringers

Marcia Ball@ Dakota

Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN     Hollihan's Pub Blues Jam
 The SoulMates  @Legend's - Holiday Inn - St Cloud, MN     

Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Late Night Spinning
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

The Square Roots@ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

 Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN     Joyann Parker & Sweet Tea

High Strung String Band@Viking

 Olmstead County Fairgrounds - Rochester, MN     Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts , Blue Rooster
                                                  
                                                   Thurs

  Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson@ Cabooze

Mick Sterling and the Superfriends of Soul@ Crooners
 
Davina and the Vagabonds @ :6:30:00 PM     Woodbury Lakes Shopping Mall - Woodbury, MN

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Pop Wagner

Lonnie Knight @ Dunn's on Grand

The Rockin' Pinecones @ Eagles Club  

Squishy Mud@ Famous Dave's

Trailer Trash @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men @ Hollihan's       

Papa John Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00 w/Gary Schulte

Music in Mears: Farewell Milwaukee

Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts @ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa

@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN Swamp Kings 9:00    

Dead Man Boy's Choir@Viking

                                                     Friday
Prairie Dog Blues Festival - Prairie du Chien, WI     Mark Cameron Band, Nora Jean Bruso, Rick Estrin & the Nightcats, Corey Stevens
 

201 Tavern (formerly River City Saloon) - Anoka, MN     Brian Naughton

 Billy’s Rockford Bar - Rockford, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

Bloomington Eagles Club #3208 - Bloomington, MN     Harrison Street

Scottie Miller@ Crooners

 @ Crystal VFW Post #494 - Crystal, MN     

Davina & Vagabonds@ Dakota 7 & 9 pm shows  Fri & Sat

Dan Newton @ Hell's 5:00        

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Ronnie Baker Brooks@ MMC

  Armadillo Jump @ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly  10:00

Javier and the Innocent Sons@ Schooners
@ Shaw's  

 RAMM Band @  Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     
                                           

 Doug Otto & The Getaways / The High Rev CD Release / The Beavers@Viking
                                        

                                  Saturday

 Prairie Dog Blues Festival - Prairie du Chien, WI     Blue Rooster, Tweed Funk, Mark May, Norman Jackson Band, John Nemeth, Jane Lee Hooker

The High 48s 11:00 am Aster    
 Inside Straight Blues Band @ Brookside

Davina and the Vagabonds@ Dakota 7&9 pm shows Fri & Sat

Jimmy Thackery@Famous Dave's

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing :

Sarah Morris @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am      6:00 Trench Size Trio

 @Icehouse : 11:00 am

@ Merlin's

 Ross Kleiner & the Thrill (Roackabilly/R&B/Swing) @ Neumann's

No Name Saloon & Monkey Bar - Prescott, WI     Armadillo Jump

The Mark Cameron Band@ Schooners

 Bobby Messano @ Shaws

Nikki Roux and Rich Rue 6:00 @Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN Hurricane harold's All Star Blues Revue

The Honeydogs / Savannah Smith@Viking

                       Sunday

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

 

Willie Waker and We R @ Dakota

Siama@Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN   

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 Steve Clarke @Famous Dave's Brunch

Rich Lewis Trio@ Floyds

 Fulton Brewery - Minneapolis, MN     The Fattenin' Frogs

Rena Haus @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am

 
 Maplewood Moose Lodge #963 - St Paul, MN     John Beach Band (Blues Jam)

Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI     Catya's Feral Cats

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm       Phil Kitze    

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly Miss Myra and The Moonshiners 8:00

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

  Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

        Joanne Shaw Taylor Jul 31st 7:00 pm at Opinion Brewing Company w/ Crooked Dice and Ken Valdez
                
        Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller Band

                     Monday
    
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug Otto & Friends, Nikki and Rich 10:00  

@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

     

                                          Tuesday
August Conspiracy Series featuring:
mike munson@331  

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Shawn Colvin and Steve Earle@ Zoo

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Big Wu Acoustic