What's Happening Calendar Nov 14-Nov 20, 2018

more blues gigs: http://www.mnbs.org/gigs.html

WEDS

House Party Presents— Mike Munson@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Lowery Bridge
Stuart Luoghridge

MAX GRAHAM & THE FAM RESIDENCY@ Cabooze

@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam

BECKY KAPELL & THE FAT 6 – FREE MUSIC WEDNESDAYS@ Hook & Ladder
Mancini's Char House - St Paul, MN The Swamp Kings

Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund

Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00 

THE HULA PEPPERS@Schooners

Johnny Rawls@ Shaw's

ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe

@Vieux Carre      8:00 Richard Shindell

                                                         Thurs
 
Cross Pollination with
Tucker Jensen (of Dirt Train)
Daniel Patrick Rosen (of The Gentlemen’s Anti-Temperance League)@ 331 Club  

DAVINA & THE VAGABONDS@ Crooners 

SPYRO GYRA@ Dakota  7 & 9pm

Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Dan Rumsey

Craig Clark Band@ Hollihan's 

BEN COOK-FELTZ AND… FRIENDS? – GIVE TO THE MAX DAY CELEBRATION@ Hook & Ladder

Cadillac kolstad @ loring

Erin's Alibi@ Neumann's 

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00 

@ Vieux carre   8:00 Selby Avenue Brass Band

TURNPIKE TROUBADOURS 7:00 p.m. at Varsity Theater

 

                                                     Friday

Lonesome Dan Kase and Crush Collision Trio@Dusty's

Alex Rossi@ Famous Dave's 9:00

GYPSY MANIA HOT CLUB@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

RED EYE RUBY “SIREN SONG” ALBUM RELEASE@ Hook & ladder

Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Pete Kavanaugh Band@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

DAVID HUCKFELT & THE UNARMED FORCES 7:00 p.m. at Parkway Theater

Beverly 'Guitar' Watkins@ Shaws

6:30  Mumblin’ Drew @ Vieux Carre    9:00 New Riverside Ramblers

Trailer Trash@ Wilebski's 6-10

                                          
                                              Saturday

Nathan Scott Phillips Band (CD Release)
Whiskey Jeff and The Beer Back Band
The Dang Ol’ Tri’ole@331 Club

JOHN GORKA@The Cedar Cultural Center

Bambi Alexandra@ Dubliner 

8-11pm Honky Tonk Jump @ Excelsior Brewery, Excelsior, MN

Shannon Curfman  w/  Special Guest Lisa Wenger@ Famous Dave's  9:00

SARAH MORRIS@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am          6:00 THE SADDLE SORES

@ Hollihan's

KOCH-MARSHALL TRIO@ Hook & Ladder   w/TOMMY BENTZ BAND

Pat Mclaughlin@ Neumann's

Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN

CHARLIE PARR 7:00 p.m.  at Palace Theatre

@ Shaws

Robin Pluer & John Sieger @ Schooners   w/  Nikki Roux  and Rich Rue

6:30 Rena Haus @Vieux Carre 9:00 Debbie Duncan

                                      Sunday

Queen Mab@331

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's

Harold Tremblay  and Doug Otto @ Famous Dave's Brunch   

ROE FAMILY SINGERS@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

SHERRY MINNICK AND PHIL NUSBAUM@ Hook & Ladder

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm  Mayasich and Ramm

Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning

Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly   MUMBLIN' DREW 7-9

7:00 p.m. at Clown Lounge @ Turf

                                                Monday

Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00 

Twin Cities Hot Club@ Famous Dave's

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

                                          Tuesday
November Conspiracy Series featuring
Ian Valor & The Vendettas
w/XIII Arrows@331

Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00

Blues Jam @ Narrows

New Primitives @ Shaws

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Nikki and theRuemates Annual Thanksgiving eve show