What's Happening Calendar Feb 15- Feb 20, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Joe and Vicki Price @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: 
Ian Alexi cd release
 
Davina & the Vagabonds@ Crooners
 
Crystal VFW Post #494 - Crystal, MN BBQ & Blues Night
Louisville "White Lightning" Curtis
 
MASTERS OF HAWAIIAN MUSIC@ Dakota  
Bambi Alexandra@Famous Dave's
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
WILD HEART WEDNESDAY'S WITH CHASTITY BROWN@ Icehouse
 
Everett Smithson Band@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
MAURICE JACOX TRIO@Schooners
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
Kari Arnett 6:00 Vieux Carre      8:00 Jeremy Walker Songtet feat. Jason Harms
 
 
 
                                                         Thurs
 FILMS AT THE FITZ: 'WEST SIDE STORY' WITH FAREWELL MILWAUKEE
6:00 p.m. at Fitzgerald Theater
 
 Compost Sleeping Bag
Trevor James Americana Rebel@ 331 Club   
 
Davina & the Vagabonds@ Crooners  
 
 
Mikkel and Friends @ Dubliner  w/ Nici Pepper
 
 
BATTLE OF THE BLUES BANDS@ Famous Dave's 
 
 Joe & Vicki Price @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
@ Hollihan's  
 
Lone Oak Grill - Eagan, MN Alex Rossi
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Erin's Alibi@ Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
 
 
The Home Fires 6:00 @ Vieux carre   8:00 Cafe Accordion Orchestra
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Café Accordian Orchestra
 
PERT NEAR SANDSTONE'S WINTER STRING BAND GATHERING@The Cedar Cultural Center Fri& Sat
 
Lonesome Dan Kase@Dusty's
 
Rich Lewis Band@ Eagles Club  
 
  John Primer@ Famous Dave's 9:00 
 
 Vic Volare@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00  
 
SLIMABRATION: A CELEBRATION OF BOB "SLIM" DUNLAP@ Hook and Ladder
Featuring Dan Baird (of Georgia Satellites), Curtiss A, Whale on the Thames, Frankie Lee, and John Eller & Friends
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
Morrissey's Irish Pub - Minneapolis, MN RAMM Band
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
LISA WENGER@ Schooners
 
 Harrison Street@ Shaws
 
Scott Graves 6:30 @ Vieux Carre    9:00  Joyann Parker Band
 
 Dee Miller Band@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
 
Everett Smithson Band @ Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN
 
Wayzata Brew Works - Wayzata, MN The New Feral Cats
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
BREWS, BLUES, & BBQ
Feb. 18, 5:00 p.m. at Modist Brewing Co. Hurricane Harold & Doug Otto, Corey Median with Brothers Band, Black River Revue, and JOrgensen Tagg Band
 
@ Utepils Brewing
225 THOMAS AVE N
 
12:00 – 2:00 PM Doug Otto & The Getaways
2:30 – 4:30 PM George Marich Trio
5:00 – 7:00 PM The Eddies
8:00 – 8:45 PM Sabyre Ray
9:00 – 9:45 PM Dead Man Trio
10:00 – 10:45 PM Sex Rays
 
10K Brewing - Anoka, MN Jay Walter & the Rectifiers
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Rich Lewis Band
 
 
PERT NEAR SANDSTONE'S WINTER STRING BAND GATHERING@The Cedar Cultural Center  Fri & Sat
 
Dee Miller Band@Crooners
 
  Dakota Jazz Club & Restaurant@ Dakota     11:30 late night
 
Doublewide - Elko New Market, MN The Swamp Kings
 
Davina and the Vagabonds @ Famous Dave's  9:00 
 
Frankie's Pizza - New Hope, MN Phil Kitze & the Resonators
 
Siama Afrobilly Trio@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am        Arne Fogel  6:00 
 
 Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts@ Hollihan's
 
Switched at Birth Band (Roots)@ Merlin's 8:30
 
Harrison Street@ Neumann's
 
Piggy's Restaurant - LaCrosse, WI Slim Willie and The Ride
 
RAMM Band@ Shaws
 
Mayyadda 6:30 @Vieux Carre 9:00 Alex Rossi Trio
 
Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN Scottie Miller Band
 
Wayzata Brew Works - Wayzata, MN Mardi Gras Party!!
Everett Smithson Band
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 Corpse Reviver (Roots/Americana)@331  3-5:30 pm
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am   THE GENTLEMAN'S ANTI-TEMPERENCE LEAGUE  8:00
Phil Heywood@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
 Box Store Bird@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
  Maplewood Moose Lodge - John Beach Jam
 
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm RAMM Band
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
Richfield American Legion Post #435 - Richfield, MN Brian Naughton  3:30
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Quartet @ Tapestry Folkdance 7-9:30
 
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
@Dakota 
 
Joe Fingers@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
Twin Cities Hot Club @ Famous Dave's 
 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
February Conspiracy Series featuring
Moon Grass@331
 
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Andy Cohen