What's Happening Calendar July 26 - Aug 1, 2017

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Cappoccia and McSwain @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by:Lenz & Frenz (Certain members of Pert Near Sandstone, Farmhouse Band, San Souci Quartet, Row of Ducks)
 
HAPPY HOUR WITH LINDA PETERSON@ Crooners  Weds Through Friday
 
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
Skyla Burrell@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
Moe's - Moundsview, MN RAMM Band
 
 Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
Shoreview Commons - Shoreview, MN Armadillo Jump
 
Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts
 
 
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
Patrick Harison 6:00 Vieux Carre      8:00 Miss Myra & the Moonshiners
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
Anoka County Fairgrounds - Anoka, MN Crankshaft
 
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner Cooker John
 
 
Famous Dave's BBQ - Minneapolis, MN Walter Trout w/ Bitter Roots@ Famous Dave's 
 
  Lila Ammons@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00
 
@ Hollihan's  
 
Boxstore Bird Mini-Series@ Hook & Ladder
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Lucky's 13 Pub Mendota Heights - Mendota Heights, MN Kildahl & Vonderharr  & Gravelin
 
  
Sam Kuusisto@ Neumann's  
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
Joel Shapira 6:30 @ Vieux Carre     9:00 Sophia Shorai Trio
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
Fargo Blues Fest (Newman Field) - Fargo, ND Walter Trout , Lurrie Bell, Ray Fuller & the Bluesrockers, Tweed Funk, The Good the Bad and the Blues, Jennifer Lyn
 
Prairie Dog Blues Festival - Prairie du Chien, WI Lil' Ed & The Blues Imperials , The Groove Hogs, Laith Al-Saadi, Annika Chambers
 
Dick's Bar - Hudson, WI Brian Naughton  
 
Nikki & the RueMates@Dusty's
 
 Doug Otto & the Getaways@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
High Court Pub - Lanesboro, MN Don Scott & Rosanne Licciardi
 
 
Hopkins VFW Post #425 - Hopkins, MN Inside Straight Blues Band
 
J's Restaurant & Bar Down Under - Buffalo, MN Everett Smithson Band  
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
The Pearl Brothers@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN
Palmfest 2017 Poverty Hash , Eleganza!, Front Porch Swingin Liquor Pigs, Miss Myra and The Moonshiners and more
 
Bluedog@ Schooners
 
RAMM Band @ Shaws
 
Tavern of Northfield - Northfield, MN Lonesome Dan Kase
 
 Pemberton 6:30 @ Vieux Carre    9:00 Southside Aces
 
Wine Cafe Pub & Eatery - Mankato, MN Kildahl & Vonderharr  & Gravelin
 
Phil Kitze duo @ Norm's Wayside Buffalo,MN
 
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
Loring Park Arts and Music Festival Sat & Sun
 
Fargo Blues Fest (Newman Field) - Fargo, ND Robert Randolph & The Family Band , Albert Cummings, Liz Mandeville, Norman Jackson Band, Tracy K Band, The Bizness
 
Prairie Dog Blues Festival - Prairie du Chien, WI Eric Sardinas , Carolyn Wonderland, Southern Avenue Band, Ray Fuller & the Bluesrockers, Lil' Davy Max, Chris Avey Band
 
 
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Detroit Don King Blues Band
 
 
DAVINA AND THE VAGABONDS@ Dakota     7&9pm
 
Elko Speedway - Elko New Market, MN Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders
 
Frankie's Pizza New Hope  Phil Kitze
 
Rena Haus@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am       Sophia Shorai   6:00 
 
 Croix Daddy with Shawne Baccari@ Hollihan's
 
THE MAGNOLIAS@ Hook & Ladder
 
Le Sueur Country Club - Le Sueur, MN Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts
 
Route 45@ Neumann's
 
Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN
 
Palmer's Bar - Minneapolis, MN
Palmfest 2017 Javier Matos , Cornbread Harris, Spider John Koerner and more@Palmer's  Bar
 
Brian Naughton@ Shaws
 
Jim Stairs - Squishy Mud@ Schooners
 
Tally's Dockside - White Bear Lake, MN RAMM Band
 
6:30 Mayyadda @Vieux Carre 9:00 Jana Nyberg Group
 
live music with Jay Walter & the Rectifiers@ Washington Square
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
 Rezo City: Resonator Guitar Player Series
featuring  Molly Maher@331
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
Green Line Sunday with Afrobilly@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Freight House - Stillwater, MN Paul Mayasich and Joey Flip 2:00
 
 
 Nikki & the RueMates@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
 
Minnesota Zoo - Apple Valley, MN Steve Earle and the Dukes w/ The Cactus Blossoms
 
STEVE EARLE & THE DUKES
6:30 p.m. at Minnesota Zoo Weesner Amphitheater
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm  Phil Kitze 
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
 
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
MAURICE JACOX@ Crooners
 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
August Conspiracy Series featuring
Max Graham & Fam
w/Barbaro@331
 
 
DEAN MAGRAW & DAVU SERU@Black Dog
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
THE CLAUDETTES@ vieux carre
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Kendl Winter & Palmer T Lee