What's Happening Calendar Oct 1-Oct 7,2014

 

 
what's happening calendar 10/1-7,2014
WEDS

House Party Presents— Bingham and  Thorne    @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Painted Saints
Flum Pit

 @ Amsterdam

  @ Aster

@Cafe Maude

@The Cedar Cultural Center

@ Cabooze

     

@ Dakota  

@ driftwood

 @ Dunn's on Grand

 @ Eagles Club  

@Famous Dave's

@ Fitzgerald

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

Fladcast @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

@ Hell's Kitchen

@ Icehouse
Elmer & the Thunderjetts @ Lee's
@ Manitou Station
 @Mill City Museum

 @ MMC

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

 @ Narrows

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

@ Red Stag

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

 A Tribute to Gillian Welch @ Turf

                                                         Thurs

 @ 318
     
@ 331 Club   

@ 3 Crows

@Amsterdam
Arnellia's - St Paul, MN     

@ Aster

  @Barbette

 @ Bayside Grille

@ Bunkers

@The Cedar Cultural Center

  @ Cabooze
 
 @ Cause

Como Lakeside Pavillion - St Paul, MN     

 @ Crooked Pint

Davina and the Vagabonds @ :

@ Dakota  

 @ Driftwood

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  

@ Dunn's

@ Eagles Club  

The Fattenin' Frogs @ Famous Dave's

@ First ave

@ Gluecks 9-12

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny 5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  Jeff Ray and Stakes 8-10

@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

 Old Crow Medicine Sho@Historic State Theatre

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  

@ Icehouse

@ Lee's

 Marketfest - White Bear Lake, MN     

  @ Merlin's Rest 8-11  
@ MMC 7:00

@ MN Zoo

@Narrows Saloon

@ Neumann's

 @Red Stag Supper Club

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

@ Turf

 JJ Grey & Mofro@The Varsity Theater : 7:00 p.m.

@ Washington Square

                                                     Friday

@ 318 Cafe

@The Cedar Cultural Center

 Pennyroyal
The Traveling Suitcase (Oshkosh, WI)
Mike Munson@ 331 Club

@ 3 Crows

@ 400 Bar

@ Amsterdam

 @ Aster

Matt Ray @ Bayport BBQ

Everett Smithson Band @ Billy's

@ Black Dog

   @ Bunkers

@ Cabooze

The Ericksons (album release) @ Cedar

@ Crooked Pint     
 
 8:00@ Dakota     11:30

Davina and the Vagabonds @

@ Driftwood

@Dulano's Fri & Sat

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     

@ Eagles Club  

@ Erte Fri & Sat

  JW Jones@ Famous Dave's 9:00

 @ First Ave

 @ Floyds

 Freewheelin first Friday@Harriet Brewing @7:00 Ray Barnard    9:00 Big George Jackson

 @ Hell's Kitchen  6:00

 @Hexagon Bar

@Icehouse 9:00  

 @ Kieran's

   @ Landmark

@ Lee's

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 @Manitou Station
@ Mayslacks
   @Memory Lanes
 @MMC
@ Narrows

@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

@ Red Stag

@ School II
 The Swamp Kings @ Schooners

Jimmi and the Band of Souls@ Shaws

Sans Souc & TBA @ Takin' Time Clearwater, Mn 7-10
 
@ Trotters

 @ Turf Club

 @ The Varsity Theater
    
@ Whiskey Junction

@ Wild Tymes Sports Bar & Grill

 Hurricane harold's All Star Blues Revue@ Wilebski's 6-10

@  Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN     

                                           
                                              Saturday

 @318

 @331 Club

 @ 3 Crows

@ Aster

Flood Brothers@ Bayport BBQ

@Bayside Grille

@Black Dog

@ Brookside
@Bunker's
@Cabooze :

@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am

@ Dakota     11:30 late night

Lonesome Dan Kase@ Dunn's

Davina and the Vagabonds @

@ Eagles Club  

@ Erte Fri & Sat

@ Famous Dave's  9:00

@ Floyds
 
@Grumpy's Bar & Grill

@ Harriet Brewing :

@ Hat Trick Lounge

@ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am          6:00

  Hurricane Harold w/ Innocent Sons and Jason Lockwood@ Hollihan's

 @Icehouse :

 @Kieran's Irish Pub

@ Lee's 9:00

@ Mayslacks

@ Manitou Station

@ Medina

  @ Memory Lanes

@ Merlin's 8:30

@ Moe's - Moundsview, MN     

 @ Narrows

Tytus Canby@ Neumann's

@ Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN

North Lowell Park - Stillwater, MN     Crankshaft    

@Palmer's  Bar

 
@ Red Stag

@ Riverview Cafe & Wine Bar

@ School II

@ Schooners

@ Schuller's

@ Shaws

 @ Trotters

Valley Lounge, Sports Pub & Grill - Eagan, MN     Phil Kitze & the Resonators

 @Washington Square Bar and Grill

@ Whiskey Junction

                        Sunday

@318

      
Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith anthology project)@331 3-5pm

@ Aster 11:00 am

@ Barbette

  @ Bayport BBQ

 @ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

@Cause Spirits & Soundbar

 @ Cedar

  Junior Brown  @ Dakota

Davina and the Vagabonds @

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

@ Eagles Club  

Wilbur Cole & Johnny O'Keefe@ Famous Dave's Brunch

 
Moses Oakland Blues Jam@ Famous Dave's

@Floyd's 3:00

 Freddy's Tiki Hut - St Paul, MN     Dr Bone & the Headhunters (Blues)

 @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 @ Icehouse 11:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

@ Minnesota Music Cafe 4:00

@Minnesota Zoo Weesner Amphitheater :

@ Nomad World Pub

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      

@ Red Stag

 @ Turf

@ Wilebski’s

 
                         Monday
    
     
     

     
Pocahontas County@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

@ Bayport BBQ

@Dakota
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
    
@ Eagles Club  

@ Famous Dave's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

 @ Red Stag

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 @ Turf

                                          Tuesday
October Conspiracy Series featuring: The Last Revel@331  w.The beavers

 @ Amsterdam

@ Aster

 @ Bayport BBQ

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 @The Cedar Cultural Center
 @Cabooze
  @Cafe Maude
 @Dakota Jazz Club

 @ Driftwood

@ Famous Dave's

 Elliott & the Sensitive Fellas@Gluek's Restaurant & Bar

  @ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

@ Icehouse

@ Lee's

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

KFAI Vinyl Voices @ Harriet Brewing  

 @ Sea Salt

   @Turf  Weekly in OCT

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP –Jimmi and the band of Souls