What's Happening Calendar Sept 3-Sept 6,2014

 Concrete and Grass Lowertown Music Festival
Mears Park : 7:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. September 5; 5:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. September 6; 4:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. September 7
www.concreteandgrass.com.

WEDS

House Party Presents— Nigel Egg    @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by

Patrick Harison @Cafe Maude

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

Fladcast @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Erik Koskinen & Ray Barnard @ Icehouse

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar

Curtiss A & the Dark Click@ Schooners     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

 

                                                         Thurs

The Cactus Blossoms@The Cedar Cultural Center  w/With Tom Brosseau, Andru Bemis.

Como Lakeside Pavillion - St Paul, MN     

Davina and the Vagabonds @ :

Jack Brass Band @ Dakota  

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny 5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  Jeff Ray, Hurricane Harold and Mikkel Beckmen

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  Gwen Matthews, Jason Craft, Bobby Schnitzer, Larry Wiegand, Scott Sansby

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

                                                     Friday

 Sweet Papa Dave Band@ Bayport BBQ

  @Harriet Brewing @7:00 Swamp Poppas   9:00

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 RAMM Band@Manitou Station

Lisa Wenger@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly

  The Del Vincents@ Schooners

 Pat McLaughlin Band@ Wilebski's 6-10

    

                                           
                                              Saturday

Switched At Birth@ Brookside

The Brass Messengers Family Dance Party @The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am

@ Dakota     11:30 late night

Davina and the Vagabonds @

Lonesome Dan Kase@Dunn's Grand

Konawerks Grumpy’s Bike Show@Grumpy's Bar & Grill featuring: Motorcycle show features music by Sneaky Pete Bauer, the Bitterroot Fires, Kiss or Kill, From the Midwest, United Teachers of Music, more. Proceeds benefit the Minnesota Prostate Cancer Coalition.   noon -9pm

@ Harriet Brewing : Joe Carey 5:00  The Last Revel 7:00 The may North 9:00

  The Del Vincents@ Hollihan's

Armadillo Jump@ Manitou Station

Inside Straight Blues Band@ Neumann's

@ Riverview Cafe & Wine Bar

 St Croix Vineyards - Stillwater, MN     Dana Thompson &Paul Mayasich, RAMM Band

 Buddy Guy@ Historic State Theatre :

Tasty Pizza - Columbia Heights, MN     The Groove Merchants w/ Jimi "Prime Time" Smith
 

Lee Bains III & the Glory Fires @ Turf

Zeke's Unchained Animal - Minneapolis, MN     Nigel Egg

Honest Monday w/teague alexi @ Takin' Time  6-9pm

                        Sunday

 John Paul Keith @ Bayport BBQ

 Savanna Blue@ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

Davina and the Vagabonds @

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     Jay Paterson Trio

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Lisa & Billy @ Famous Dave's Brunch
 
Moses Oakland Blues Jam@ Famous Dave's

Paul Mayasich & John Iden@Floyd's 3:00

 Freddy's Tiki Hut - St Paul, MN     Dr Bone & the Headhunters (Blues)

  Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

@ Minnesota Music Cafe 4:00

@Minnesota Zoo Weesner Amphitheater :

@ Nomad World Pub
 
Papa Nut Blues Band@ Norm's Wayside

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      

Hula peppers @ Underground Music Cafe 11am-1pm
 Wedge Co-op Block Party - Minneapolis, MN Spider John Koerner, Erik Koskinen, The Pines
 
                         Monday
    
     
     

     
Doug Otto and friends@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club Vernon Dixon  10:30  

  Reina Del Cid@ Amsterdam  weekly

John The Conqueror@ Bayport BBQ

The Acoustic Guitar Project@ w/With Ellis, Kevin Bowe, Chastity Brown, Vicky Emerson, the Ericksons, more.@ Cedar

 
 Joe Fingers@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
    

 Twin Cities Hot Club@ Famous Dave's

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

                                          Tuesday
September Conspiracy Series: Bookhouse Trio @331  

 Nikki & the RueMates @ Amsterdam

 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

 Elliott & the Sensitive Fellas@Gluek's Restaurant & Bar

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  Paul Mayasich w/ John Franken & Bruce McCabe

Blues Jam @ Narrows

KFAI Vinyl Voices@ Harriet Brewing   Tarik Thornton – Northern Soul, R&B, Funk , Blues , Jazz

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP – Crankshaft  Kathy Schwalbe's B-day party