What's Happening Calendar Jan 17 - Jan 23, 2018

 
 
 
 
 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Mike Munson and Adam Kiesling@ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Amanda Standalone
FLOWTUS
Ungrateful Little String Band
 
MINNESOTA SONGWRITER SHOWCASE@ Aster
 
Pat Donohue Trio@ Crooners
 
ROY HARGROVE QUINTET@ Dakota  7 & 9 pm
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00  Rick Carlson @Vieux Carre   Southside Aces Celebrate Louis Armstrong   8:00 
 
 
 
                                                         Thurs
 
 
 TRACY NELSON@ Dakota  
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Ray Barnard 
 
 
SoulMates@ Famous Dave's 
 
@ Hollihan's  
 
MATT ARTHUR (CD RELEASE SHOW)@ Hook & Ladder
 
DAVE SIMONETT AND BENSON RAMSEY@ Icehouse
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  
 
6:00 @ Vieux carre   8:00 Mayyadda
 
 
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
 
Scottie Miller Band @ A440 Studios Video taping. 
 
 
Yolande Bruce Band@ Crooners
 
NICHOLAS DAVID & THE FEELIN' BAND@ Dakota    7&9pm 
 
NICK SCHNEBELEN@ Famous Dave's 9:00 
 
 
 Gypsy Mania Hot Club@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
 
Dee Miller Band@ Neumann's
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
 
POKEY LAFARGE@ Turf Club 
 
6:30Jeremy Walker  @ Vieux Carre  Jay Young & Lyric Factory   9:00 
 
@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
@ Norm's Wayside - Buffalo, MN
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
  CASH ONLY XVIII: A TRIBUTE TO THE MAN IN BLACK@Cabooze
 
MALAMANYA@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am
 
Scottie Miller Band@Crooners
 
Sarah Morris@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am     The Saddle Sores     6:00 Roe Family Singers
 
 @ Hollihan's
 
THE BELFAST COWBOYS@ Hook & Ladder
 
WE ARE THE WILLOWS@Icehouse
 
Harrison Street@ Neumann's
 
DEE MILLER BAND@ Schooners
 
POKEY LAFARGE@ Turf
 
6:30 Hurricane Harold & Doug Otto @Vieux Carre    9:00 Wee Willie Walker
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
@ O'Gara's 1:00
 
 Queen Mab:  Folk/Trance@331  3-5pm
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
Hurricane Harold & Doug Otto@ Famous Dave's Brunch    
 
LARRY LONG AND ANN REED - MUSIC IN THE HOUSE SERIES@ Hook & Ladder
 
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm  
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly   MUMBLIN' DREW 7-9
 
 7:00 p.m. CHARLIE PARR@ Turf
 
 
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
 @Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
 THE CACTUS BLOSSOMS@ Turf 
 
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
January Conspiracy Series featuring
The Common Ground Company
Calamity and the Owl@331
 
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
JT BATES GRAIN TRIO@ VieuxCarre
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Mitch Kashmar