What's Happening Calendar Jan 28 - Feb 3,2015

 

WEDS

House Party Presents— Al Subola and the Bad Companions    @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Lenz & Frenz

 
 @ Dunn's on Grand

 
The Root City Band@ Gluecks

 Ryan Liestman @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

Ross Kleiner & the Thrill (Rockabilly/R&B/Swing)@ Lee's

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly             Paul Mayasich & Big George Jackson, Jeremy Johnson

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

 

                                                         Thurs
     
Fever Dream Teague Alexy@ 331 Club   

 BlueStone Steak & Seafood - Eagan, MN     The Swamp Kings Trio

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  

5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  Harriet Brewing’s Birthday Bash with Fat Fish

@ Hell's Kitchen 6:00

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  Bobby's Birthday
Gwen Matthews, Jason Craft, Bobby Schnitzer, Kent, Scott Sansby

   @ Merlin's Rest 8-11
 

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

                                                     Friday
     
Central Iowa Blues Society Winter Blues Fesitval     Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials

Monsieur Jeffrey Evans@ Bayport BBQ

 
 8:00@ Dakota     Kelley Hunt

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Northfield Olive Oils & Vinegars - Northfield, MN

Detroit Don King Blues Band@ Erte Fri & Sat

  Evergreen Grass Band | Dang Ol’ Tri’ole@Harriet Brewing @7:00    9:00

Chris Lomheim & James Buckley @Icehouse 9:00  

Junior's Bar - River Falls, WI     Scottie Miller Band

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

 Harrison Street (Rock/Blues)@Manitou Station
Morrisey's Irish Pub - Minneapolis, MN     The Swamp Kings

Armadillo Jump@ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly
@ School II
      Big George Jackson@ Schooners
RAMM Band@ Shaws
 

 Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound @ Turf Club

Soul Tight Committee @ Wilebski's 6-10

                                           
                                              Saturday

Monsieur Jeffrey Evans@ Bayport BBQ

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Half Time Rec

Detroit Don King Blues Band@ Erte Fri & Sat

 
KFAI Vinyl Voices Tom Novak & Lester Fangs 1;30 -4:00@ Harriet Brewing 6:00 :Buddy Holly Night Steve West and the Northern Stars   Joe Fahey   Larry Havluck   the Lanes   

  Big George@ Hollihan's

RAMM Band@ Manitou Station

lonesome Dan Kase@ Merlin's 8:30

 Morrisey's Irish Pub - Minneapolis, MN     Javier & the Innocent Sons    

  Lamont Cranston Band@ Narrows

Hurricane harold's All Stars    @ Neumann's

 Dee Miller Band w/ Jimi "Prime Time" Smith@ Shaws

Lisa Wenger @Washington Square Bar and Grill

                        Sunday

Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith anthology project) @331

Patty & the Buttons @ Aster 11:00 am
Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

 Jeff Ray and the stakes @ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

 The May North@Marjorie McNeely Conservatory at Como Park :

 
                         Monday
    

House of Mercy Recordings Presents...
Erik Brandt and the Urban Hillbilly Quartet@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
    

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

                                          Tuesday
Februay Conspiracy Series featuring:
Jake Ilika@331  

  Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  
Full Moon Fête Circle Jam@ harriet

Blues Jam @ Narrows

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP – Doug Otto and the Getaways CD Release