What's Happening CalendarFeb 3- Feb 9, 2016

WEDS

House Party Presents— Jeff Ray and the Stakes@  331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Midwest Paul Cook

Hollihan's Pub - White Bear Lake, MN     Hollihan's Pub Blues Jam

Erik Koskinen@ Icehouse
Ken Valdez @ Lone Oak Grill - Eagan, MN     
 Scottie Miller Trio@ Moe's - Moundsview, MN     

 @ Narrows
Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Late Night Spinning
Larry Englund (Spinning)

Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny 5:30 @ Palmer's Bar   Mumblin' Drew 8:30

Curtis A & the Dark Click@ Schooners

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

Dan Israel@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN     6:00

 
                                                   Thurs

Katey Bellville@ 331 Club

  Prince Jabba & Lynval Jackson@ Cabooze

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  Mike Munson

The Rockin' Pinecones @ Eagles Club  

 Fridley American Legion Post #303 - Fridley, MN  Paul Mayasich & Friends Doug Otto and Hurricane Harold

Pat Donohue & the Prairie All-Stars@ Golden's Lowertown St Paul

 Mad Ripple Hootenanny@ Harriet   9:00

@ Hollihan's       

Jimmy Anton Presents@ Icehouse

Cadillac Kolstad@ Loring pasta Bar  6:00

 Smokin' Section @ Neumann's

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa

Lonesome Dan Kase@Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN 6:00     Sarah Morris 9:00     

                                                     Friday

24th Annual Songs of Freedom: Bob Marley Remembered@ Cabooze

Chautauqua Fine Arts Center (Mahtomedi High School) - Mahtomedi, MN     Pat Donohue and the Prairie All Stars  w/Butch Thompson  7:30

Columbia Heights VFW Post #230 - Columbia Heights, MN     Inside Straight Blues Band

Martha Reeves and the Vandella@ Dakota

Lonesome Dan Kase @ Dunn's On Grand

First Fridays with Tree Party@ Eagles 34

Freewheelin' First Fridays@ Harriet Brewing

Molly Dean @ Hell's 5:00        

Hopkins American Legion Post #320 - Hopkins, MN     Bambi Alexandra & The Dark Horse Band      

Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

  Lisa Wenger & her Mean Mean Men @ Neumann's

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly  10:00

 Rafters Restaurant, Nightclub, Event Center - Stillwater, MN     Herb Brooks Foundation Fund Raiser   Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts   w/ Tim Wick & Sue Orfield

Brothers & Blues@ Schooners
Harrison Street@ Shaw's  
 Tommy Bentz Band @ the Station
Sena Ehrhardt Band @ Wilebski's 6-10
                                           
@ Vieux carre  Bill Evans New Orleans Jazz Band 9:00

Wicked Moose Bar & Grill - Rochester, MN     Howard "Guitar" Luedtke and Blue Max   w/ Reverend Raven & the Chain Smokin' Altar Boys  and The Blues Disciplies

 Hula Peppers @ Underground Music Cafe, Falcon Heights, MN 7-9pm

                                           Saturday

The High 48s 11:00 am Aster  
Brookside Bar & Grill - Marine On St Croix, MN     Inside Straight Blues Band
15th Annual Mardi Gras Party!! Wear Costumes! Bring Beads!
24th Annual Songs of Freedom: Bob Marley Remembered @ Cabooze
 
Café Latte - St Paul, MN     Scott Sansby  & Reynaldo Moreno

Martha Reeves and the Vandellas@ Dakota

Broken Heartland String Band @ Golden's

KFAI Vinyl Voices 1:30@ Harriet Brewing :

Church of Cash @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am   Arne Fogel 6:00

 Harrison Street @ Hollihan's

Papa john and the Hot Club of East lake@ Merlin's

 Shannon Mac Band @ Neumann's

Rice Park - St Paul, MN     Dirty Shorts Brass Band

 RAMM Band @ Shaws

Skinner's Pub & Eatery - St Paul, MN     Paul Barry & the Ace Tones

Doug otto and hurricane harold 6:00 @Vieux Carré - St Paul, MN
New Riverside Ramblers 9:00

Wine, Women, and Song:Tina Schlieske, Katy Vernon, and Sarah Morris
$15
7:00PM
Pepito's Parkway Theater

Washington Square - White Bear Lake, MN     Scottie Miller Band

                       Sunday
     
Corpse Reviver (Harry Smith anthology project)@331 Club

Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

Steve West & friends@ harriet

Doug Otto & the Getaways @ Hell's Kitchen 10:00 am

Phil Heywood @ Icehouse Brunch  11-2

 Maplewood Moose Lodge #963 - St Paul, MN     John Beach Band (Blues Jam)

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm       Superbowl party    

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Blues Jam@ Schooners Tony Houle

Mardi Gras Brunch with the Swamp Kings@ Turf 10:00 am

South St Paul VFW Post # 295 - South St Paul, MN     Brother Sun Sister Moon Jam

  Nightingale Café - Minneapolis, MN     Sunday Soulful Brunch
Larry Englund (Spinning)

                       
                             Monday
    
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug Otto & Friends, Nikki and Rich 10:00  

Joe Fingers @Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Vieux Carre

     

                                   FAT       Tuesday
February Conspiracy Series featuring:
The Steelhead Stringers
w/The Gentlemen's Anti-Temperance League@331

 Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN     Harrison Street  

Dixies on Grand - St Paul, MN     The Swamp Kings

 Driftwood Char Bar - Minneapolis, MN     Dirty Shorts Brass Band

 Eagles Club #34 - Minneapolis, MN     Eagles Mardi Gras Party (4 Bands)
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

 Neumann's Bar - North St Paul, MN     Mardi Gras
Beau Koo Jacks

Wilebski's Blues Jam

Dirty Dozen Brass Band @ Vieux Carre

Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Jon Rodine and Paul Bergen