What's Happening Calendar Aug 27-Sept 2,2014

 

 

WEDS

House Party Presents— Jack Klatt Trio    @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by Lenz and Frenz

The Root City Band@ Gluecks

Fladcast @ Harriet Brewing 8:00  

  Erik Koskinen 6:00@Mill City Museum

Moe's - Moundsview, MN  Paul Mayasich weekly        w/ RAMM Band

 Doug otto and the Getaways@ Nyes 9:00 weekly

Hippenanny@ Palmer's Bar     

Lisa Wenger and the Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's

 

                                                         Thurs

The Federales, Fattenin' Frogs, Laulu @Amsterdam

Como Lakeside Pavillion - St Paul, MN     

Mikkel and Friends @ dubliner  

Rockin' Pinecones@ Eagles Club  

The Fattenin' Frogs @ Famous Dave's

The Mad Ripple Hootenanny 5:30 @Harriet Brewing :  Refrigerager

The Walking Wounded@ Hollihan's  

 @Red Stag Supper Club

Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker

    

                                                 Friday

Davina and the Vagabonds @ Dakota

 The Farmhouse Band @ Day Block Brewing Co.

 Rick Estrin & the Nightcats  @ Famous Dave's 9:00

  Ian Alexy & the Deserters, Wheeler @Harriet Brewing @7:00    9:00

 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar

Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly     John Beach 10:30

 Buckwheat Zydeco@Leinie Lodge Bandshell   

Good Time Willy w/ lisa Wenger State Fair Famous Dave's       6-9pm   

    Sonny Knight & the Lakers (International Bazaar)   7:30 & 8:45

Minnesota Lakes Maritime Museum - Alexandria, MN     Crankshaft & the Gear Grinders

             
                                              Saturday

Lisa Wenger@ Brookside

Swallows, Elizabeth Ghandour   3:30@ Harriet Brewing :  7:00 The Poor Nobodys, James Loney & Lolo's Ghost, Sonic Bouquet

 Brian Naughton@ Neumann's

Dee Miller Band w/Jimi "Prime Time" Smith@ Shaws

 Scottie Miller@Washington Square Bar and Grill

Good Time Willy @ State Fair Famous Dave's 1-4pm

 Buckwheat Zydeco @Leinie Lodge Bandshell

                     
              Sunday

 Barley Jacks –@ Brookside Bar, Marine on St Croix 3-7

Dubliner Pub - St Paul, MN     

 Dusty's Bar - Nordeast Minneapolis, MN     Doug Otto & the Getaways

John Beach@ Famous Dave's Brunch

 
Moses Oakland Blues Jam@ Famous Dave's

 Freddy's Tiki Hut - St Paul, MN     Dr Bone & the Headhunters (Blues)

 The Broke Down Dollys @ Icehouse 11:00 am

 Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly

Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm      Gang of Mischief

 Marcia Ball @Leinie Lodge Bandshell :3:30 & 4:45
 
The Dumpy Jug Bumpers@Seward Community Cafe
 
    Jeff Ray & Hurricane Harold @ St Paul Farmer'sMARKET 9-N00N              
                                     

                                Monday     

     
Pocahontas County@ 6:30    Roe Family@ 9:00    @331 Club  10:30  

  Reina Del Cid@ Amsterdam  weekly
@ Bayport BBQ

Muddy Waters Bar & Grill - Prescott, WI     Scottie Miller

 Mullet River Boys@Loring Pasta Bar
 
 Lady J & Her Root Doctors@Minnesota Music Cafe Blues jam

Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's

 Marcia Ball @Leinie Lodge Bandshell : 3:30 & 4:45

                                          Tuesday
September Conspiracy Series featuring: Bookhouse @ 331 Club
w/Up The Mountain Down The Mountain

  Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)

 Fat Chance Jug Band & Friends @ Driftwood

 Elliott & the Sensitive Fellas@Gluek's Restaurant & Bar

Becky Thompson & Old School @ Lee's

Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
Paul Mayasich and Friends@ Manitou Station  

Blues Jam @ Narrows

KFAI Vinyl @ Harriet Brewing  

 Wilebski's Blues Jam

Heads up=    Hp + HPP – Nigel Egg