What's Happening Calendar May 17- May 23, 2017

 

 
WEDS
 
House Party Presents— Selby Ave Brass Band @ 331 Club 7-9  Followed by: Lonesome Dan Kase
Brady Perl
 
 
 
Crystal VFW Post #494 - Crystal, MN BBQ & Blues Night
Louisville "White Lightning" Curtis
 
 
@ Hollihan's Pub- Blues Jam
 
Paul Bergen’s Astronauts of Rhythm & Sound@ Hook & Ladder
Inside Straight Blues Band@ Legends St Cloud
Lone oak Grill-Ken Valdez
 
 
Nightingale Cafe_ Late Night Spinning w/Larry Englund
 
Hippenenny 5:30@ Palmer's Bar KFAI Vinyl Voices 10:00
 
 
 Lisa Wenger w/The Rich Poor Men@ Shaw's
 
 
ROOTS MUSIC SHOWCASE
Jan. 19, 7:00 p.m. at The Underground Music Cafe
 
6:00   Rick Carlson Vieux Carre      8:00  Butch Thompson and Dean Magraw
 
                                                         Thurs
 
Mikkel & Friends @ Dubliner  Adam Kiesling
 
 
Mooseknuckle Bros@ Famous Dave's 
 
  @ Hollihan's  
 
Lion's Tavern - Stillwater, MN Paul Mayasich w/ Kurt Jorgensen
 
Cadillac kolstad @ loring
 
 
Butanes @ Shaws weekly 8:00  Paul Metsa & Willie Walker
 
Smokey's Pub & Grill - East Bethel, MN Scottie Miller
 
6:00 Joel Shapira @ Vieux carre   8:00 Kristen Lee Sergeant feat. Ted Nash, Jeremy Walker Trio
 
 
 
 
                                                     Friday
Art -A - Whirl Weekend in Ne MPLS Too any bands to list
 
 
Acadia Cafe - Minneapolis, MN The Cobras
 
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN The New Feral Cats
 
SCOTTIE MILLER@ Crooners
 
Lonesome Dan Kase@Dusty's
 
 
 The Saddle Sores@ Hell's Kitchen  6:00
 
 
Junior's Bar & Restaurant - River Falls, WI RAMM Band
 
 
 Cornbread Harris @ Loring Pasta Bar 
 
Liquor Pigs @ Palmer's 7-10 weekly 
 
THE JASON DIXON LINE@ Schooners
 
Harrison Street 6:00 @ Shaws    9:00 Brian Naughton
 
 ERIK KOSKINEN@ Turf Club 
 
6:30Rena Haus   @ Vieux Carre    9:00Paul Renz Quartet
 
 Paul Cebar@ Wilebski's 6-10
 
 
 
                                           
                                              Saturday
 
 
Bistro La Roux - Circle Pines, MN Harrison Street
 
@The Cedar Cultural Center 11:00 am
 
Cinema Grill & Outtakes Bar - New Hope, MN The Cobras
 
MARY JANE ALM BAND@Crooners
 
COMMANDER CODY@ Dakota     7:00 & 9:30
 
 
Dare Force (Hard Rock) w/ Wayward Boyz Klub @ Famous Dave's  9:00 
 
The Grand Kabaret - New Ulm, MN Boom Boom Steve V & the Knockouts
 
Bootstrap Family Band@ Hell's Kitchen : 10:00 am         Joe & Vicki Price  6:00 
 
 @ Hollihan's
 
ZACC HARRIS@ Hook & Ladder  w/ Jeff Ray & Hurricane Harold and Lesser Lakes Trio
 
 
The New Feral Cats@ Neumann's
 
 
Art - A - Whirl Tent Party:
RAMM Band , Daina De Prez, Shawshank: The Next Generation, The Symptones @ Shaws
 
6:30 Lonesome Dan Kase  @Vieux Carre 9:00  Joyann Parker
 
 
                                      Sunday
 
 
Patty and the Buttons@ Aster 11:00 am
 
The Blind Pig - Duluth, MN Dee Miller Band
Phil Heywood@ Dubliner
Doug otto & The Getaways @ Dusty's
 
 
Maurice Jacox@ Famous Dave's Brunch
 
 
 Doug Otto & the Getaways@ Hell's kitchen 10:00 am
 
 
Roots Sundays @ Neumann's 4-8pm RAMM Band
 
Nightingale Cafe:Sunday Soulful Brunch Larry Englund Spinning
 
Cadillac Kolstad@ Palmer's weekly
 
CURTIS BLAKE.AND THE GREAZY GRAVY BLUES BAND @ Shaws 4:00
 
 
1:00 PM The Joint Bar - Minneapolis, MN Brian Naughton
 
 
                                                Monday
 
Roe Family@ 8:00    @331 Club  Doug otto and friends 10:00  
 
@Dunn Bros Coffee on Grand - St Paul, MN
 
Cocktail Jam @ Shaw's
 
Volstead House Whiskey Bar and Speakeasy - Eagan, MN Ken Valdez
 
 
 
                                          Tuesday
May Conspiracy Series featuring:
Niki Becker
Theyself@331
 
 
 Intl Reggae All Stars@ Bunkers (Weekly)
 
Dan Newton's Cafe Accordion Orchestra@ Loring Pasta Bar every week @ 6:00
 
Blues Jam @ Narrows
 
New Primitives @ Shaws
 
Wilebski's Blues Jam
 
Heads up=    Hp + HPP - Katey Bellville and her S.O.B.s